How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jennifer Marie, Esq. Your Own Question
Jennifer Marie, Esq.
Jennifer Marie, Esq., Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 3371
Experience:  She has worked on all types of U.S. Immigration cases since 2007.
28679807
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Jennifer Marie, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I'm a physician in J1 visa, my question is what is the

Customer Question

Hi, I'm a physician in J1 visa, my question is what is the deadline to obtain a J1 waiver and is Conrad 30 the only way to obtain it for physicians? What is the difference between getting a position in a university hospital vs community hospital and is
the deadline different?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Jennifer Marie, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hello, my name is ***** ***** I will be the attorney helping you today.

The schedule by state on the deadlines can be found here by state. Many start on October 1st until November 1st of every year. Some start on October 1st until the positions get filled. You will have to check state by state here http://www.j1waiver.com/conrad.html.

The ways to get a J1 waiver are the Conrad 30 and the waivers through the Dept of Health and Human Services http://www.globalhealth.gov/global-programs-and-initiatives/exchange-visitor-program/

and the Veteran's Administration at http://www.va.gov/vhapublications/ViewPublication.asp?pub_ID=2383

and Appalachian Regional Commission waiver http://www.arc.gov/j1visawaiver

The only other ways is if you can prove that you can't return to your home country because you would be subject to persecution on account of race, religion or political opinion OR if you can prove that returning to your home country would result in “exceptional hardship” to your spouse or children who are U.S. citizens or permanent residents. These are difficult to attain and not very common.

There is not a difference. The deadline will be based on the state you are applying in.

Good luck to you during this process and I hope this answer has helped you!

Please kindly remember to issue a POSITIVE RATING now before you leave this page by choosing from the ratings. This is very important since it is how I receive credit for my service from what you paid.

This question will NOT close after you rate me even though it says "To Finish..". So after rating me, feel free to ask me any follow up questions at no additional cost .

If you are not satisfied with my answer or if I did not understand your question correctly, please ask me for clarification instead of leaving a negative rating. A negative rating does not help you or me. Your satisfaction is my goal.

Any bonus you wish to provide will be very appreciated.

If you have other NEW questions in the future, you can make sure that I answer it for you if you start your new question post with the words "FOR JENNIFER " or write it in the Subject Line.

Related Immigration Law Questions