How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Judith Your Own Question
Judith
Judith, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 28187
Experience:  34 years as practicing immigration attorney, with non-immigrant and immigrant visa experience.
12467490
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Judith is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I will be a eligible to apply citizenship as I have been on

Customer Question

Hi,
I will be a eligible to apply for US citizenship as I have been on a Green Card for more than 5 years. Upon becoming a citizen I also want to apply for a GC for my parents , however my sister is a divorcee and lives with my parents along with her kids, she is completely dependent on my parents and has no source of income.
Is there a immigration category to include my sister along with my parents' GC application that considers the fact she is a divorcee completely dependent on parents ? My parents are in India.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Expert:  Judith replied 1 year ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I am delighted to answer your questions today. I have 35 years experience as an immigration lawyer.

I will send you an offer for telephone discussion.

Judith

Expert:  Judith replied 1 year ago.

The offer is in your email box.

Judith

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I dont need phone consultation , I need an answer to my question that I posted.
Expert:  Judith replied 1 year ago.

My apologies, you posted a request for a live phone call.

my sister is a divorcee and lives with my parents along with her kids, she is completely dependent on my parents and has no source of income. Is there a immigration category to include my sister along with my parents' GC application that considers the fact she is a divorcee completely dependent on parents ?

No there is no special category for your sister. Your parents will have to immigrate and then petition her under Family Based 2B. The current wait for a priority date under that category for India is quite long. They are now processing petitions filed 15NOV08.

One alternative you may want to consider is for your sister to come here to school as a student on an F1 before you file the I-130 for your parents. She could remain in the US as a student, you petition your parents and they immigrate and then file for her while she is here and she continues in school and then OPT and a H1B job while waiting to get a current priority date.

I suggest she does this before you file for your parents since she is living with them and that would be her compelling tie to India that would show her intent to return when she completes her education.

My goal is to provide you with excellent service – if you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up questions. Understand, it is my job to be honest and truthful about the law and sometimes the law does not give you the solution or options you want. Kindly give me a positive rating when you are done. If you feel I earned a BONUS, I am grateful. In the future, you may begin your questions with “FOR JUDITH” and I will be your personal immigration expert.

Judith

Expert:  Judith replied 1 year ago.
May I answer anything additional for you? Was the answer helpful? I realize you would like the law to have an exception for your sister but I have given you the best option available.
Judith

Related Immigration Law Questions