How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. Your Own...
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 106899
Experience:  10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
9200179
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How much is bta to fly from cairo, Egypt to usa

Customer Question

How much is bta to fly from cairo, Egypt to usa
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello! Thank you for requesting me. I am a licensed attorney with more than 13 years of experience. I am here to assist you with your questions. Please understand that if I ask you for additional information, you are NOT charged again and our communications are NOT timed. So please see this as a relaxed conversation between friends. I am here to help.
I assume that you have not met this person before in person that is telling you about the BTA? That perhaps you met on a dating site? And they are asking you to send money?> Perhaps you have already sent money to help with a visa, plane ticket and/or passport and now they want more?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes, now they need bta money to get out of Egypt to usa
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Well, is there such a thing as bta money
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Ok. I need you to please keep an open mind about that I am going to tell you. This almost happened to me, so I know how you will feel. These are generally romance scams. We get at least two or three questions like this on the website per week. Normally the scam starts with trying to establish a romantic relationship, perhaps just a friendship at first. They also may claim to be a citizen of the UK or US or wherever so that you would not suspect they have any ulterior motive. They pull at your heartstrings by telling stories of hardship or tragedy that they have suffered in their life. At some point they want to come visit. They may ask you to send money for a passport and/or plane ticket. They may tell you that they have money, perhaps even that they are wealthy, but their money is tied up or something like that, perhaps they tie it into a tragedy or something. Then the next step is when they supposedly have the passport and plane ticket, they suddenly come up with this Basic Travel Allowance or (BTA) which is supposedly to show authorities that they have enough money to fund their trip. This is a lie. There is no such thing. They ask you to send that money so they can put it into a bank account to show the authorities. This is just another method to steal money from you. Then the next part of the scam would be when they are supposed to arrive. You wait for them at the airport and they never show up. A few days go by, you get extremely worried, none of your methods of communication work, and then suddenly a "friend" or "relative" of the scammer contacts you to let you know that she has been detained/arrested by authorities for carrying something illegal, I have heard of unregistered gold and they say it would have been a gift for you (perhaps to pay you back for the money you sent). The friend or relative of the scammer then asks for you to send money to bribe or pay fines in order to have the scammer released. From there, I have not heard of how else they are able to get money out of people. Of course there are variations to the scheme, but that's pretty much how it goes. Here is a link that you can go to for more information: http://ghana.usembassy.gov/romance_scam.html (yes, it is a link from the U.S. Embassy in Ghana, but it applies to all different countries and I have seen this scam come from Russia, the Ukraine, Nigeria, many other countries, and yes, even Egypt).And here is another link from the government of Ghana:http://www.ghanaimmigration.org/FAQ.htmand another:http://travel.state.gov/pdf/international_financial_scams_brochure.pdf and another:http://travel.state.gov/travel/cis_pa_tw/financial_scams/financial_scams_4554.html?action=/travel/cis_pa_tw/cis/cis_960.htmland another from the U.S. Embassy in Moscow:http://moscow.usembassy.gov/dating-scams.htmland one more: http://romancescams.org/ Whatever you do, do NOT send money. There is no such thing as a BTA. My goal is to provide you with excellent service – if you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up questions and there is no additional charge. Also, should you need to chat on the phone, private email or need help reviewing documentation, I am happy to do so for a small additional cost. Let me know if you are interested in these – I am happy to give you more details! When we are done, if you would be so kind as to leave a positive rating for my service, I would sincerely ***** ***** You can even ask additional questions without additional charge even after leaving a positive rating. Thank you for your understanding.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
How much is it ion Wednesday this week and I will not be charged $52?How much is bta today?
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
There is no such thing as a BTA. Is it something made up to get money from you. DO NOT SEND MONEY. It is a scam. Let me know if you need anything else, but please do not forget to rate me positively. Thank you!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
how much is it
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
There is no such thing as the BTA. So $0 because it does not exist. DO NOT SEND MONEY! IT IS A SCAM! Let me know if you need anything else, but please do not forget to rate me positively. As I do not receive a salary, it is the only way that I get credit for my service to you. You are NOT charged again and we do NOT finish just because it says, "Rate to finish" or something like that. I will not abandon you after you rate me positively if you have additional questions. Thank you for your understanding!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Is there bta or not and how much is it
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
There is no BTA. It is a lie. Let me know if you need anything else, but please do not forget to rate me positively. Thank you!
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello. I'm just following up with you to see how everything is going. Did my answer help? Please let me know. Thank you!
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
It looks like you might need more convincing. Take a look at the following links and focus on the questions/stories because my responses are the same: http://www.justanswer.com/immigration-law/6bvul-friend-trying-us-russia.htmlhttp://www.justanswer.com/immigration-law/7b9si-hi-name-mark-i-met-woman-line-south.htmlhttp://www.justanswer.com/immigration-law/7xmbv-fiance-stuck-london-heathrow-airport-first.htmlhttp://www.justanswer.com/immigration-law/8b648-girl-friend-citizen-she-gold.htmlhttp://www.justanswer.com/tax/83iin-fiance-wants-bring.htmlhttp://www.justanswer.com/immigration-law/88ri3-sent-11-626-00-dollars-girl.htmlhttp://www.justanswer.com/immigration-law/8dxkz-illegal-hold-u-s-citizen-foreign-country.html?src=nqlhttp://www.justanswer.com/immigration-law/8f5to-friend-caught-capetown-airport-diamonds-without.htmlhttp://www.justanswer.com/law/8f6rm-soon-wife-coming-us-marry-within.htmlhttp://www.justanswer.com/immigration-law/8f28a-marry-african-girl-united-states-will.html?L=T&r=ems|2014-05-01|903|ln=topicsubject_lnhttp://www.justanswer.com/law/8gho2-friend-india-went-work.htmlhttp://www.justanswer.com/immigration-law/8nddj-question-please-if-us-citizen-becomes-ill-malaysia.html?src=nqlhttp://www.justanswer.com/immigration-law/8nw1e-wife-landed-chicago-inheritance-check-nigeria.htmlhttp://www.justanswer.com/immigration-law/8nw5r-received-friend-on-friday-february-28-2014-12-56.htmlhttp://www.justanswer.com/immigration-law/8out6-100-kilos-gold-inherited-father-death.htmlhttp://www.justanswer.com/immigration-law/8qi6a-girlfriend-coming-phillipenes-next-month.htmlhttp://www.justanswer.com/immigration-law/8sqat-wife-citizen-ghana-55-kg-gold-bring-united-stat.htmlhttp://www.justanswer.com/immigration-law/8smt7-bta-money-needed-leave-nairobe-kenya-has-passport-visa-plane.htmlhttp://www.justanswer.com/fraud-examiner/8t2qu-gold-bars-totaling-45kg-shipped-legally.htmlhttp://www.justanswer.com/immigration-law/8tkqu-not-exactly-immigration-need-answers-friend.html?src=nqlhttp://www.justanswer.com/immigration-law/8teut-us-dollars-tweek-stay-malaysia-fi.html?r=ems|2014-12-15|804|ln=returnconvo_lnhttp://www.justanswer.com/immigration-law/8tt6s-friend-dubai-trying-fly-tashkent-uzbekistan.htmlhttp://www.justanswer.com/immigration-law/8typw-does-us-embassy-thialand.htmlhttp://www.justanswer.com/immigration-law/8tz5l-best-friend-coming-day.htmlhttp://www.justanswer.com/immigration-law/8vesx-united-states-citizen-valid-passport-staying.htmlhttp://www.justanswer.com/immigration-law/8xdq6-does-immigration-require-800-travel-korea-united.htmlhttp://www.justanswer.com/immigration-law/8y08t-fianc-trying-fly-nigeria-lagos.html?src=nqlhttp://www.justanswer.com/immigration-law/8ydxc-person-coming-america-0n-90-day-bat-visa-person.htmlhttp://www.justanswer.com/immigration-law/8ylk9-live-kentucky-marry-fiance-nigeria.htmlhttp://www.justanswer.com/immigration-law/8zx3w-american-citizen-will-marrying-nigerian.html?src=nqlhttp://www.justanswer.com/immigration-law/8zzum-guillermo-i-nervous-began-online-friendship.htmlhttp://www.justanswer.com/law/90xo9-fiancee-philippines-import-export-equipment.htmlhttp://www.justanswer.com/immigration-law/9173a-friend-u-s-citizen-nigeria.htmlhttp://www.justanswer.com/immigration-law/92gpm-export-permit-needed-carry-s-gold.htmlhttp://www.justanswer.com/immigration-law/92xnu-need-someone-emergengy-release-mike-norman.html?L=T&r=ems|2015-05-07|903|ln=topicsubject_lnhttp://www.justanswer.com/law/92o3m-fiance-traveling-africa-salt-lake-city-usa-she.htmlhttp://www.justanswer.com/immigration-law/95fkz-friend-plane-ticket-b2-travel-visa.html#re.v/172/http://www.justanswer.com/immigration-law/96063-need-know-touch-american-cons.html?L=T&r=ems|2015-07-08|903|ln=topicsubject_ln#re.v/173/http://www.justanswer.com/immigration-law/970ma-travelling-russia-sweden-tourist-visa.html?L=T&r=ems|2015-07-15|903|ln=topicsubject_ln#re.v/173/http://www.justanswer.com/immigration-law/97clu-friend-stuck-nigeria-lost-passport.html?L=T&r=ems|2015-07-18|903|ln=topicsubject_lnhttp://www.justanswer.com/immigration-law/97co1-friend-go-ghana-bring-back-gold.html?src=pql&sso=1 Let me know if you need anything else, but please do not forget to rate me positively. As I do not receive a salary, it is the only way that I get credit for my service to you. You are NOT charged again and we do NOT finish just because it says, "Rate to finish" or something like that. I will not abandon you after you rate me positively if you have additional questions. Thank you for your understanding!

Related Immigration Law Questions