How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Judith Ludwic Your Own Question
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 28498
Experience:  34 years as practicing immigration attorney, with non-immigrant and immigrant visa experience.
12467490
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Judith Ludwic is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Are there any travel warnings or advisories that might

Customer Question

Are there any travel warnings or advisories that might impact a 24 year old American woman planning to travel to Greece, like tomorrow?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Judith Ludwic replied 1 year ago.
Yes, the Dept of State has issued travel warnings for certain areas of Greece. They also have a link for you to sign up at for warnings while you are there and for you to report into them.http://travel.state.gov/content/passports/english/country/greece.htmlI see this is the first time you are using JA and I am eager to make this a positive experience for you. Please ask follow-up questions if my answer is not clear.Of course, I am sure you understand your positive rating is very important to me as we are not on salary and that is how we receive compensation, you choosing a smiley face, but more importantly, I want you to come back to the site for all your answers from over a 100 categories of experts!In the future, you may begin your questions with “FOR JUDITH” and I will be your personal immigration expert.Judith
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
JA service has declined markedly since I subscribed over two years ago. Also your answer is not so great. I think I did better by myself, while I was waiting for you. see: https://www.gov.uk/foreign-travel-advice/greece
Expert:  Judith Ludwic replied 1 year ago.
You reference UK and yet ask about travel warnings for American females. I would have no reason to check UK references. I am sorry you feel this way. M y 9th year anniversary is Sept 8th and I have provided consistently professional answers and am proud of my service. I wish you happy and safe travels.Judith

Related Immigration Law Questions