How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 3924
Experience:  Private practice in several areas, including immigration
7286322
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My name is***** and I´m a U.S. citizen and wish to

Customer Question

My name is***** and I´m a U.S. citizen and wish to marry my Colombian fiancée. She´s presently in Colombia (not a U.S. resident nor citizen) and will arrive on December 15th in the State of Florida on an immigrant visa (not petitioned by me). Are there any prerequisites that I must meet in order to marry my foreign national fiancée?
Submitted: 1 year ago via ForeignBorn.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Expert James replied 1 year ago.
Hello, I am James. I will be helping you today. I do not get a salary here. But just like you, I want to get credit for doing my job. You are the only person who can help me get credit before leaving this site today. So please do not forget to do that by giving me a positive rating with 3 or more stars or any of the smiling faces. Also, if you want me to be your personal immigration Expert, just write “FOR JAMES" at the beginning of any future, new questions, and I will be happy to help you as your personal Expert. Please answer the following: If she's coming on an immigrant visa, who is it through?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
She is NOT Boeing peticiones by anyone, that I know of.
Expert:  Expert James replied 1 year ago.
OK, well you said on an immigrant visa not by you, so I assumed it was by someone. Who is the petitioner for this? On what basis is she coming on an immigrant visa?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
she is not being petitioned by anyone, that I know of.
Expert:  Expert James replied 1 year ago.
Sir, some entity had to petition for her in order to have an immigrant visa. Either it was a family member, an employer through the DV lottery or through investment.

Related Immigration Law Questions