How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. Your Own...
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 105683
Experience:  10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
9200179
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I asked Guillermo two hours ago

Customer Question

I asked Guillermo two hours ago but he has not responded to me.: My friend is a Hindu preacher in Mumbai. A temple in NYC would like him to come to NYC and assist them, so they hired a US immigration attorney and applied for an R1 visa for my friend. The
paperwork was submitted on May 28. When will my friend get his visa?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
I have responded. Take a look: http://www.justanswer.com/immigration-law/971ud-friend-hindu-preacher-india-temple.html
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you I was hoping you would see this, I didn't receive a reply and had no way of contacting you
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Yes, but can you see my response with the other question?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes. I'm really surprised. The other attorney estimated three months.
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
But it isn't showing that you viewed my answer in the other question. Are you able to view my final response? Perhaps it is a question of a deposit. Were you able to make the deposit? If you don't, you wouldn't be able to see an answer, just Info Requests.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Not only did I pay the deposit, I had to pay twice to get see the answer, which is over $80 now.
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Ok. I can put in for a refund of this question or the other one. Whichever you like. I just want to make sure you saw my original answer. Can you? If not, I will repost it here and have them refund the other question.
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Ok. Let's try it like this. If you can see the answer below, I will put in a request for a refund of the other question.It would be the California or Vermont Service Center. However, it doesn't make a different at this point which it was filed at because both are showing 5 months processing time for the R-1 visa and this is just the USCIS part of the process. Then the National Visa Center (NVC) takes over and that process with the U.S. Embassy can be 1 to 3 months or so. So right now, it has not even been two months yet that the Service Center has it. Here are some links: https://egov.uscis.gov/cris/processTimesDisplayInit.do;jsessionid=bacXD1OC9RCyFagQNRyeu https://egov.uscis.gov/casestatus/landing.do So I think USCIS will approve the I-129 by around October and he should get the visa by around December or so. Maybe earlier. My goal is to provide you with excellent service – if you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up questions and there is no additional charge. Also, should you need to chat on the phone, private email or need help reviewing documentation, I am happy to do so for a small additional cost. Let me know if you are interested in these – I am happy to give you more details! When we are done, if you would be so kind as to leave a positive rating for my service, I would sincerely ***** ***** You can even ask additional questions without additional charge even after leaving a positive rating. Thank you for your understanding.

Related Immigration Law Questions