How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Judith Your Own Question
Judith
Judith, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 28187
Experience:  34 years as practicing immigration attorney, with non-immigrant and immigrant visa experience.
12467490
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Judith is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am Himadri. I have a question regarding the switching

Customer Question

Hi, I am Himadri. I have a question regarding the switching from H1b to J1 waiver and then again to H1b. Do I have to fulfill the 1 yr out of the country requirement for H1B even if I get a waiver for J1?
Thanks
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Judith replied 1 year ago.
Yes, the J1 waiver has nothing to do with the 6 year maximum period allowed on the H1B. The J1 waiver merely allows you to be eligible for another visa category without fulfilling the 2 year home residency rule requirement under 212e.The H1B maximum peirod of 6 years is a totally different law.I see this is the first time you are using JA and I am eager to make this a positive experience for you. Please ask follow-up questions if my answer is not clear.Of course, I am sure you understand your positive rating is very important to me as we are not on salary and that is how we receive compensation, you choosing a smiley face, but more importantly, I want you to come back to the site for all your answers from over a 100 categories of experts!In the future, you may begin your questions with “FOR JUDITH” and I will be your personal immigration expert.Judith

Related Immigration Law Questions