How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 100053
Experience:  Private practice in several areas, including immigration
7286322
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My beautiful daughter in law is living in Austin Texas and

Customer Question

My beautiful daughter in law is living in Austin Texas and works as a private school teacher She married my son in Bogota, Colombia 7 years ago but he left her and went back to Colombia recently. She wants to divorce him but says she must wait 2 more years or she'll lose her visa. My husband and I are her legal sponsors because my son couldn't show that he could support her. He still doesn't. She supports herself but we signed papers through the process saying we're sponsoring her. She has our only grandchild and we help her. Does she have to wait that long to divorce him? He is threatening her from Bogota, Colombia now. He is mentally ill.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.
Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note:
(A) This is general information and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein. No attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. This is repeated in numerous disclaimers throughout the site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms; and (B) there may be a slight delay between your follow ups and my reply while I am typing out my answer.
I am sorry to hear about this situation. To clarify:
1) Where was your daughter in law born - where is she from?
2) Is your son a US citizen, or US legal resident?
3) Who sponsored her to come to USA?
4) Does she have a conditional greencard right now? Or, not sure?
5) How long has she lived in USA?
This is not an answer, but an Information Request. I need this information to answer your question. Please reply, so I can answer your question. Thank you in advance.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
my daughter in law is a Colombian citizen, my son is a USA citizen - they met and married in Colombia. She has lived in Austin for one year, as a teacher. She has a working green card for her two year contract with the school. My husband and I sponsored her ...
Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.
Thank you.
So she received a greencard based on marriage, then, if I understand correctly.
A greencard based on marriage is first a CONDITIONAL greencard for 2 years.
At the end of 2 years, the LPR files an I-751 form - request for lifting of conditions and making the greencard permanent. See here.
What happens then is what happened when she was originally sponsored based on marriage - USCIS confirms that the marriage is still valid, and, was true and not based on convenience of her getting a greencard, simply.
The US Citizen is supposed to sign off on the I-751 as well, and, come to the interview. IT IS POSSIBLE to file and have the the I-751 approved even without his consent or participation, however, it becomes considerably HARDER - see here. She would have to prove that even though they are NO LONGER TOGETHER and/or FILING FOR DIVORCE, the marriage was ORIGINALLY real and was entered into of good faith. Showing proof of abuse is also helpful.
IF POSSIBLE, it is best to get his consent when filing for the I-751 at the end of the two year period of the greencard. However, if he is simply unwilling to help, then she will have to file alone - and she WILL have to file, or else the conditional greencard is terminated automatically.
You may have sponsored her financially, however, you as a financial sponsor have not "standing" to help her in the I-751 matter.
Please note: If I tell you simply what you wish to hear, this would be unfair to you. I want to be honest with you and sometimes this means providing information that is not optimal. Negative ratings are reserved for experts who are rude or for erroneous information. Please rate me on the quality of my information; do not punish me for my honesty.
I hope this helps and clarifies. Gentle Reminder: Use the SEND or REPLY button to keep chatting, or please rate when finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating. Kindly rate my answer as one of the top three faces/stars and then SUBMIT, as this is how I get credit for my time with you. Rating my answer the bottom two faces/stars or failing to submit the rating does not give me credit and reflects poorly on me, even if my answer is correct. I work very hard to formulate an informative and honest answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith.

Related Immigration Law Questions