How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. Your Own...
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 107575
Experience:  10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
9200179
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I contacted you a week ago regarding proxy marriage and f2a

Customer Question

I contacted you a week ago regarding proxy marriage and f2a visa for my wife
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello and welcome back. Please remember to use FOR GUILLERMO in the subject line and message box so that no one else grabs the question and I can become your personal immigration consultant.
So what may I answer for you?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I asked that question because I told you last time that I got my green card through grant of asylum.. The proxy marriage is for people who have special immigration situations like asylum.. There will any contradiction if we meet in my home country?One more question: is there any possibility for the proxy marriage f2a visa to be denied?
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
If you are looking for a 100% guarantee, you will not get one. But you are a U.S. Citizen right now? And as far as a proxy marriage, will you consummate it before you file any immigration paperwork?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No. I am not a US citizen. I am a permanent resident. Proxy marriage on 5/8/14.... Travel to a Turkey for 4 days 5/31-6/4/14.... Filing I 130 6/13/14
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I need an answer regarding meeting with my wife in Egypt to add it as a second time in addition to the time we met in Turkey to consummate the marriage
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
That's not good. You are from Turkey and you asked for Asylum protection from Turkey and won? Or you are from Egypt and won Asylum protection from Egypt and won?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I am from Egypt
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Ok. So have you file the I-130 yet? And when will you consummate the proxy marriage?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Sir,
I mentioned the dates before and I am going to repeat them again
Proxy marriage 8 May 2014
Consummation of the marriage in turkey from 5/31 to 6/4/2014
Filing I 130 on 13 June 2014
That was last year in 2014.I have a simple question: my home country is Egypt and I am a permenant resident through grant of asylum. Can I meet my wife in Egypt or it has to be in another country?
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
It has to be another country. The only time you will be able to safely travel to Egypt is after you become a U.S. Citizen. So until then, you need to meet in a third country. Let me know f you need anything else, but please do not forget that positive rating. Thank you!

Related Immigration Law Questions