How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 3805
Experience:  Private practice in several areas, including immigration
7286322
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a question . I just got a conditional green card

Customer Question

Hi I have a question .
I just got a conditional green card a few months Ago .
I used to be an escort . I've never been arrested , and I'dont have any criminal records .
Recently one of my friends found out about it and she is threatening with informing immigration about me being an escort before I apply for green card .
My question is :
What would it happen if she informs immigration about me being an escort before ?
Will I have any problems when I have to reapply to remove conditions on my gc ?
Once again I have never been arrested before .
Btw she has proves that I was an escort before ( websites, pictures , and even a page with reviews of previous "clients" )
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Welcome to JustAnswer! Thank you for requesting me. I am a licensed attorney and I am here to help resolve your legal issue. Tackling legal issues can sometimes get cumbersome or confusing. Should you need to chat on the phone, private email or need help reviewing documentation, I am happy to do so for a small additional cost. Let me know at any time during our question and answer session if you are interested in these – I am happy to give you more details! You are NOT charged per question and you are NOT charged per response, so post at your desire! Just please remember that sometimes the law does not have an easy or convenient solution and that is not the fault of the expert. Please do not shoot the messenger.

How long ago was the last time that you engaged in that activity? Where did you engage in such activity? What is your "friend" asking from you in return for you not reporting her?

Related Immigration Law Questions