How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Judith Your Own Question
Judith
Judith, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 28189
Experience:  34 years as practicing immigration attorney, with non-immigrant and immigrant visa experience.
12467490
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Judith is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What is the average waiting time currently EB-1

Customer Question

What is the average waiting time currently for an EB-1 application for an immigrant from Brazil?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Judith replied 1 year ago.
There are two stages, the petition stage and the consular processing stage.
Which are you asking about?
Which EB1 category? EB1c multinational manager/director transfer?
EB1a Person of Extraordinary Ability?
Judith
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
EB1a - extraordinary ability -- interested in both stages. Thank you!
Expert:  Judith replied 1 year ago.
The petition is taking 4 months.
https://egov.uscis.gov/cris/processingTimesDisplay.do
The consular processing generally takes 4-6 months. If the person was never in the states you are looking at 4 months. If they spent any time in the US you are looking at 6 months due to FBI backlog checks.
I see this is the first time you are using JA and I am eager to make this a positive experience for you. Please ask follow-up questions if my answer is not clear.
Of course, I am sure you understand your positive rating is very important to me as we are not on salary and that is how we receive compensation, you choosing a smiley face, but more importantly, I want you to come back to the site for all your answers from over a 100 categories of experts!
In the future, you may begin your questions with “FOR JUDITH” and I will be your personal immigration expert.
Judith
Expert:  Judith replied 1 year ago.
May I ask if my answer was not helpful?
What additional information may I provide to make this a satisfactory experience?
Judith

Related Immigration Law Questions