How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jen Marie, Esq. Your Own Question
Jen Marie, Esq.
Jen Marie, Esq., Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 4325
Experience:  She has worked on all types of U.S. Immigration cases since 2007.
28679807
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Jen Marie, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How to call the groom with a green card in the United Stat

Customer Question

How to call the groom with a green card in the United States
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Sam replied 1 year ago.
HelloThis is Samuel and i will discuss this and provide you information in this regardPlease clarify what you need - what do you mean "call the groom"? Thank you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes I live in Idaho Boise , I have a green card , my fiance lives in Uzbekistan , and I do not know how to call here please help
Expert:  Sam replied 1 year ago.
I see Thank you.
Expert:  Sam replied 1 year ago.
He will need to dialInternational Call Prefix 810Country Calling Code 1And then the area code for Idaho 208so it will be 810-1-208 and then your 7 digit phone number​
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No you do not understand , I want him to come here to see me in boise he is my fiance but I do not know how to do it , I just have a green card
Expert:  Sam replied 1 year ago.
HelloThank you for the clarification. He will need to apply for a K-1 visa. But I will need to opt out and allow an Immigration professional to assist you further. So please DO NOT reply here or rate any of my answers. You deposit will remain in tact
Expert:  Sam replied 1 year ago.
And another professional will assist you. Thanks for your patience.
Expert:  Jen Marie, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello there, my name is ***** ***** I will be the attorney helping you today.
Does your fiance have a visitor's visa to the US?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi I live in Idaho , I have a green card but I have stayed in Uzbekistan my fiance and I did not know how to call him here so he came and we got married it please help
Expert:  Jen Marie, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
I am confused, please be more clear.
WHere is your fiance right now?
Did you get legally married?
IF he is in the US, how did he enter the US?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
my fiance is now in another country in Uzbekistan , I live in the USА and he does not know how to come to me in the United States that we had got married and lived here where I live now
Expert:  Jen Marie, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
ARE YOU CURRENTLY MARRIED RIGHT NOW?

Related Immigration Law Questions