How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Expert James Your Own Question
Expert James
Expert James, Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 11014
Experience:  Write FOR JAMES to get my help!
23431962
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Expert James is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have hired a young man from Durban, So. Africa to work at

Customer Question

I have hired a young man from Durban, So. Africa to work at my resort in Baja Mexico. We have gotten the Immigration Resolution for him to take to the consulate in Los Angeles. He will be only staying in LA long enough to get his papers to travel and work in Baja. Can you tell me which office in LA he needs to go to with address and phone #? Any info you can provide would be appreciated. Thank you.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Expert James replied 1 year ago.
Hello, I am James. I will be helping you today. I do not get a salary here. But just like you, I want to get credit for doing my job. And you are the only person who can help me get credit by giving me a positive rating before leaving this site today. So please do not forget to do that. Also, if you want me to be your personal immigration Expert, just write “FOR JAMES" at the beginning of your question and I will be sure to answer your questions as your personal Expert. I'm not sure I understand. What kind of visa are you referring to? A working visa for Mexico? And are you referring to the Consulate of Mexico?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
A working visa for Baja Mexico at my resort. I believe he must go to the Mexican consulate in L.A.,, but you are the expert. If that is not right, you will tell me?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hello--my future employee needs a work visa and whatever papers he needs to go from LA to San Joe del Cabo, Baja Mexico.
Can you help??
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I do not want to sign up for a free trial...just need an answer to my question today. Expert James accepted my deposit money. Please forward to him.
Expert:  Expert James replied 1 year ago.
Sir/Madam,
First, I did not accept your deposit money. This site did, but not me personally. Second, please be patient with me. You are asking a complicated question in four sentences, and often it is not that simple. So please bear with me until I understand everything I need to be able to answer your questions.
Does he already have a visitor visa to the US?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No he does not. I am sorry I didn't mean to be impatient. I appreciate your help.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I am sorry, he is currently getting his visa to enter the US from the consulate in Durban. What he needs is visa from the US to Mexico.
Expert:  Expert James replied 1 year ago.
OK, thank you for your understanding. I appreciate your patience. Kindly remember to rate my customer service to you before logging off today. Like you, I want to get credit for doing my job, and you are the only person who can help me do that.
QUESTION: Can you tell me which office in LA he needs to go to with address and phone #? Any info you can provide would be appreciated. Thank you.
ANSWER: There is only one consulate of Mexico in Los Angeles. The address and phone number:
2401 West 6th Street
Los Angeles, CA 90057
USA
phone:(###) ###-####
email:***@******.***
Thank you for your patience. I was a little confused at first, but I got clear of everything. I appreciate your understanding.
I hope I have answered your questions. If I have, kindly rate my customer service with a positive rating so I get credit for doing my job. You can do that by giving me 3 or more stars, or any of the smiling faces. And you can keep asking questions even after you have given a rating.
A BONUS is appreciated, if you feel I've earned it.
If you have questions in the future, write “FOR JAMES" in the question and I will be your personal Expert in this category.
Thank you!
Expert:  Expert James replied 1 year ago.
Hi again,
I think we are experiencing some technical issues. I received a message that you reviewed my response and have responded. But I cannot see that response above.
Please post it again, so I can continue to help you.
Thank you!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
i DID NOT RESPOND. I expected to be able to get more information for paying 600 pesos. Unfortunately, it seems your focus is to ask for more money. I will not rate your response. Thanks.
Expert:  Expert James replied 1 year ago.
I have not asked you to pay more for anything. I don't understand what the problem is here. Did I not answer your question? You specifically asked for the address and contact information for the consulate, and I gave that to you. What is the problem here?

Related Immigration Law Questions