How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Judith Your Own Question
Judith
Judith, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 28197
Experience:  34 years as practicing immigration attorney, with non-immigrant and immigrant visa experience.
12467490
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Judith is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What's the procedure a I-485? Documents

Customer Question

What's the procedure for filing a I-485? Documents requirement for this based on k1 fiancée visa.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Judith replied 1 year ago.
Please see this link #6.2
It gives you the list of the 14 documents you have to include with the adjustment of status:
http://www.visajourney.com/faq/k1k2visa-aos.html#6.1.1
This will make it far more clear for you than for me to put the list in this answer.
Here is the link to the Guide which is extremely helpful as well:
http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1k3aos
I see this is the first time you are using JA and I am eager to make this a positive experience for you. Please ask follow-up questions if my answer is not clear.
Of course, I am sure you understand your positive rating is very important to me as we are not on salary and that is how we receive compensation, you choosing a smiley face, but more importantly, I want you to come back to the site for all your answers from over a 100 categories of experts!
In the future, you may begin your questions with “FOR JUDITH” and I will be your personal immigration expert.
Judith