How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Judith Your Own Question
Judith
Judith, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 28189
Experience:  34 years as practicing immigration attorney, with non-immigrant and immigrant visa experience.
12467490
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Judith is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Thank you I have a lady that I know 40 kg of gold in a security place in Ghana she's

Customer Question

thank you I have a lady that I know 40 kg of gold in a security place in Ghana she's desperate to get out of the country for various reasons and ask me to give her £12000 pound to pay the cost to the security company and I don't know whether I'm being scammed. she want to transfer it to me in the uk
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Judith replied 1 year ago.
Hello, my name is Judith. Thank you for this opportunity to answer your questions. I have 34 years experience as a licensed immigration attorney.
This is a scam.
First she can easily sell the gold bullion in Ghana. The prices for gold are set world wide and the sales price in Ghana is the same as in the UK, US, or anywhere else in the world.
Second, there is no gold, this is a typical internet scam which often starts on a dating site.
Third, you don't really even know who this person is. You know less about them than the local store clerk that you go into on a regular basis. Whould you give them E12000?????
There are many versions of the African gold scam.
http://www.419scammersexposed.com/database/showentry.php?e=739
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/419_scams
http://www.pbase.com/noelmegumichan/gold_dust_show
If you would not give E12000 to the clerk in your local neighborhood store that you see on a weekly basis, why would you even dream of trusting someone you have never laid eyes on?
This is a scam. Keep you money in the bank, you will loose it otherwise.
I see this is the first time you are using JA and I am eager to make this a positive experience for you. Please ask follow-up questions if my answer is not clear.
Of course, I am sure you understand your positive rating is very important to me as we are not on salary and that is how we receive compensation, you choosing a smiley face, but more importantly, I want you to come back to the site for all your answers from over a 100 categories of experts!
In the future, you may begin your questions with “FOR JUDITH” and I will be your personal immigration expert.
Judith

Related Immigration Law Questions