How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jennifer Marie, Esq. Your Own Question
Jennifer Marie, Esq.
Jennifer Marie, Esq., Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 3365
Experience:  She has worked on all types of U.S. Immigration cases since 2007.
28679807
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Jennifer Marie, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have an asylum hearing pending and last year my case was

Customer Question

I have an asylum hearing pending and last year my case was administratively closed.
Week ago my wife (she's in my asylum case),won DV Lottery 2016.
What we need to do, to get AOS in time?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Jennifer Marie, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello, my name is ***** ***** I will be the attorney helping you today.
I will need to know more information.
Why was your case administratitvely closed?
How did you enter the US?
When did you last arrive in the US?
When did you apply for asylum?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I'm in US for over 20 years. Came with a Business Visa and almost immediately get an H-1B. My wife and son came 10 months later. Last time enter in 2007, to Atlanta with I-485 pending.
After Interview, Officer denied my Immigrant Visa, and I apply for Asylum in 2008.It was a few Master Hearings, Individual Hearing was scheduled for April, 22, 2015. But in 2014, I received a Notice, that my case Administratively closed by the Government and I sign it.
On May, 7 I checked a Status of DV Lottery and find out, that my wife won.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Me and my wife "grandfathered "under 245i. My wife in my Asylum case.
Our son got married 2 years ago on US Citizen and already has Permanent Status and GC for 10 years.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Where's the answer?
Expert:  Jennifer Marie, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello again and I'm sorry for the delay. I have not had access to the computer all day.
What we need to do, to get AOS in time?
First, you will need to file a Motion to Terminate your court case with the immigration court that ordered your case Administratively Closed. Together with that you will send proof of your selection in the Diversity visa and proof of your 245 (i) protection. This may take a couple of months.
Once you have that order, you can submit your documentation for the lottery together with proof that the case has been terminated.
I suggest that you get an immigration attorney to help you do the Motion efficiently and as quickly as possible.
Good luck to you during this process and I hope this answer has helped you!
Please kindly remember to issue a POSITIVE RATING now before you leave this page by choosing the Happy faces. This is very important since it is how I receive credit for my service from what you paid.
This question will NOT close after you rate me even though it says "To Finish..". So after rating me, feel free to ask me any follow up questions at no additional cost .
Any bonus you wish to provide will be very appreciated.
If you are not satisfied with my answer or if I did not understand your question correctly, please ask me for clarification instead of leaving a negative rating. A negative rating does not help you or me. Your satisfaction is my goal.
If you have other NEW questions in the future, you can make sure that I answer it for you if you start your new question post with the words "FOR JENNIFER " or write it in the Subject Line.

Related Immigration Law Questions