How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. Your Own...
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 106788
Experience:  10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
9200179
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Whta is a economic contribution letter Visas?

Customer Question

whta is a economic contribution letter for E2 Visas?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Welcome to JustAnswer! My name is***** I am a licensed attorney and I am here to help resolve your legal issue. Tackling legal issues can sometimes get cumbersome or confusing. Should you need to chat on the phone, private email or need help reviewing documentation, I am happy to do so for a small additional cost. Let me know at any time during our question and answer session if you are interested in these – I am happy to give you more details! You are NOT charged per question and you are NOT charged per response, so post at your desire! Just please remember that sometimes the law does not have an easy or convenient solution and that is not the fault of the expert. Please do not shoot the messenger.
According to the Foreign Affairs Manual, the only place that economic contribution is mentioned is on the 12th page. Here is a link:
http://www.state.gov/documents/organization/87220.pdf
This is why it is not required, but an economic contribution letter could be helpful for the immigration officer to determine that the investment/business is not marginal, which basically means that it will not be just a shell for you to come to the U.S. So in other words, if cannot be a business where you are the only employee or your family are the only employees and it isn't an active business. So for example, if you just set up a company with $200,000 in funds to purchase homes, flip them and sell them as profit and you have no employees, or perhaps just your family handle some paperwork, there isn't day to day activity and it doesn't help the economy directly. But in the case of some client of mine, one is an attorney and he is working as an attorney as he just got his New York bar, but he is on an E-2 through his spouse that owns a bridal show. The shop buys and sells merchandise on a daily basis, has employees that are not family members, etc. So that is an active business that contributes to the economy directly.
When you present an economic contribution letter, this is what immigration would look for. You should probably get an economist in the area to write one up for you and back it up with his or her resume with their experience.
Now that I have given you an answer, you may rate me positively OR ask for additional information. Please do not rate me negatively for bad news or things that you may already know. That does not help you or me. I am here to help you and I am on your side. Give me a chance to help you. All you have to do is respond asking for additional information. You are NOT charged per question nor are you charged per response. If this seems a little complicated or overwhelming, I can also offer you an additional service for a small fee where we can speak in private over the phone or through email that may be helpful (this is a public forum where anyone can read the responses). Feel free to decline it, but if you do, please remember that I am not given a salary, so the only way that I am compensated is if you rate me positively. So at least please use the smiley faces and a bonus is always appreciated if you feel I earned it. Also, your question does NOT close just because it says, "To finish". I can still answer additional questions for you without additional charge. If I do not hear from you, I will automatically send that additional offer request. Thank you for your understanding and if you would like to request me in the future, just type: FOR GUILLERMO in the subject line and message box.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
where can I find a template?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
hello?
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
I have spent a little time looking and it seems that since it isn't a requirement, there are no readily available templates that I can find. Why would you need one if it would be best for an economist to write one?
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello. I wish you would have responded to my questions. Regardless, I spent a little more time looking for you and this is what I have come up with:
http://www.srpc.ca/PDF/cjrm/vol20n1/pg25.pdf
http://ageconsearch.umn.edu/bitstream/142988/2/SAEA%20Paper%20Vet%20Med%20Texas%***-**-****.pdf
http://www.tandfonline.com/doi/abs/10.1080/13657305.2012.649048
http://papers.ssrn.com/sol3/papers.cfm?abstract_id=2344230
I ask that you PLEASE leave a positive rating for the time and effort I have spent with your question. Since I am not given a salary to be here, it is the ONLY way the website will compensate me. If not, I basically worked for free. I thank you for your understanding.
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello. I'm just following up with you to see how everything is going. Did my answer help? Please let me know. Thank you!

Related Immigration Law Questions