How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jennifer Marie, Esq. Your Own Question
Jennifer Marie, Esq.
Jennifer Marie, Esq., Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 3374
Experience:  She has worked on all types of U.S. Immigration cases since 2007.
28679807
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Jennifer Marie, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We are Chinese.We are the homosexual partnerl.My partner got

Customer Question

We are Chinese.We are the homosexual partnerl.My partner got L1 visa of American now.We want to get married in Los Angel.I want to know,where can get married in los
angel?What precess?What data do we need to provide?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Jennifer Marie, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello, my name is ***** ***** I will be the attorney helping you today.
You can get married in the district offices in Los Angeles
here are all of them:
NORWALK LOS ANGELES
12400 Imperial Highway, Room 1002 4716 E. Cesar E. Chavez Ave. (Formerly Brooklyn Ave.)
Office Hours: 8:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m. Office Hours: 8:30 a.m. – 4:30 p.m.
(###) ###-####(323)(###) ###-####
LANCASTER CATALINA BRANCH COURT (By Appointment Only) *****J2 Avalon, CA 90704
Office Hours: 8:30 a.m. – 4:30 p.m. Office Hours: 8:00 a.m. – 4:30 p.m. Monday – Thursday
(###) ###-####(310)(###) ###-####
BEVERLY HILLS VAN NUYS ***** 1st Floor 14340 West Sylvan Street
Office Hours: 8:30 a.m. – 4:00 p.m. Office Hours: 8:30 a.m. – 4:30 p.m.
(###) ###-####(818)(###) ###-####
LAX AIRPORT FLORENCE FIRESTONE
11701 S. La Cienega Blvd., 6th Floor 7807 S. Compton Ave, Rm. 102
Office Hours: 8:30 a.m. – 4:30 p.m. Office Hours: 8:30 a.m. – 4:30 p.m.
(###) ###-####(323)(###) ###-####
You can see the application and instructions here. http://rrcc.lacounty.gov/RECORDER/PDFS/confMarriageApp.pdf
To apply BOTH of you have to go to apply. You both need a form of identification and age such as a valid passport. If you have a driver's license, also bring that.
Good luck to you during this process and I hope this answer has helped you!
Please kindly remember to issue a POSITIVE RATING now before you leave this page by choosing the Happy faces. This is very important since it is how I receive credit for my service from what you paid.
This question will NOT close after you rate me even though it says "To Finish..". So after rating me, feel free to ask me any follow up questions at no additional cost .
Any bonus you wish to provide will be very appreciated.
If you are not satisfied with my answer or if I did not understand your question correctly, please ask me for clarification instead of leaving a negative rating. A negative rating does not help you or me. Your satisfaction is my goal.
If you have other NEW questions in the future, you can make sure that I answer it for you if you start your new question post with the words "FOR JENNIFER " or write it in the Subject Line.
Expert:  Jennifer Marie, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello again:
I see that you were able to view my answers to you yesterday but you did not respond or leave a positive rating.
Is there any other question I can help you with?
Please don't forget to issue a rating for me, because this is the only way that I will receive any credit. Thank you in advance.
Expert:  Jennifer Marie, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello again:
Have you been able to read my last message?

Related Immigration Law Questions