How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Judith Your Own Question

Judith
Judith, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 24301
Experience:  34 years as practicing immigration attorney, with non-immigrant and immigrant visa experience.
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Judith is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

what is the best and easiest way to get a green card for korean

Resolved Question:

what is the best and easiest way to get a green card for korean ciizen
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Judith replied 8 months ago.
Hello, my name is Judith. Thank you for this opportunity to answer your questions.Do they have a US citizen fiancé?Judith
Customer: replied 8 months ago.

No

Expert:  Judith replied 8 months ago.

Do they have a million dollars?

Judith

Customer: replied 8 months ago.

no

Expert:  Judith replied 8 months ago.

Then there is only the slow and sure way that most foreign students take. For the fastest route they complete a Master Degree.

Following completion of their course of study they do their one year of OPT, and if eligible get a 17 month STEM extension.

During this time they get their employer to file for their H1B petition.

Once they have the H1B approved and have shown their employer their value they are sponsored by the employer for their green card.

Judith

Customer: replied 8 months ago.

Can a student visa be changed to a work visa if they open some type of business.Is there any limitations on what type of business that they start

Expert:  Judith replied 8 months ago.

South Koreans can obtain an E2 investor visa but that is not a route to a green card. They can only work the business as long as they are needed to manage it. If they sell it or want to retire in 20 years, they cannot stay.

You asked on the way to get a green card and that is not the way unless they invest $1 Million.

 

Judith

Customer: replied 8 months ago.

If the sister owns the business and the sister that is here on a student visa is made a partner in that business does the same rule apply,able to be here as long as they own that business.

Expert:  Judith replied 8 months ago.

Yes, the same rules apply and the student sister has to show how she got the funds to invest in the business and owns at least 50%.

Judith

Customer: replied 8 months ago.

Thank you for the information you have been very helpful.God Bless.

Expert:  Judith replied 8 months ago.

I hope you are able to find a way to your dreams.

Please let me know if my answer was helpful or if you have any follow-up questions. Experts only
receive credit for our time if you rate our answers. I am eager to provide you satisfaction, although I may not be able to tell you what you want to hear. The law is not something I can change and may mean I have to deliver bad news.

Judith

Judith, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 24301
Experience: 34 years as practicing immigration attorney, with non-immigrant and immigrant visa experience.
Judith and 2 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GE/GeorgetownLawyr/2011-6-16_115959_MeatOffice.64x64.JPG Georgetown Lawyer's Avatar

    Georgetown Lawyer

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8543
    10+ years of Immigration Experience in All Areas A-Z complex immigration cases & issues in all areas
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/personwilt/2010-1-10_164828_person1.jpg Wilton A. Person's Avatar

    Wilton A. Person

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3550
    Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2889
    Private practice in several areas, including immigration
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Assielle/2008-12-13_165256_2_edited.jpg Law Girl's Avatar

    Law Girl

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    451
    My law firm practices immigration law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    238
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/VI/Vilnius100/2012-7-12_193419_Gintare.64x64.JPG Gintare Grigaite's Avatar

    Gintare Grigaite

    Immigration Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    185
    Expert Immigration Attorney