How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Judith Your Own Question

Judith
Judith, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 24559
Experience:  34 years as practicing immigration attorney, with non-immigrant and immigrant visa experience.
12467490
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Judith is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a friend in the Ukraine who I would like to get a passport

Resolved Question:

I have a friend in the Ukraine who I would like to get a passport and Visa for to come visit me, a citizen of the United States of America ! What do I need to do ??
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Judith replied 10 months ago.

Hello, my name is Judith. Thank you for this opportunity to answer your questions.

There is nothing you need to do.

The visa applicant has the burden of proving they have compelling ties to the Ukraine that will draw them back after visiting the US.

The consul looks at their age and marital status, whether they hold a professional job and have been employed steadily for a significant period of time, whether they own or rent their residence and have other financial ties to Ukraine.

One of the reasons they have to show they have financial ties is to prove they have the ability to support themselves while in the US.

You can issue her an invitation letter and an Affidavit of Support. However, that would absolutely kill the visa application because the consul will assume this is a romantic relationship and she is coming here to look at marrying you. The appropriate visa to do that is the fiancé visa, not a visitor visa.

Most often gentlemen who have girlfriends abroad make the trip there to meet them because the visitor visa is refused. If the personal meeting goes well they come back and file for a fiancé visa.

Be careful sending her $800 in traveler checks because the visa most likely will be refused and she then has your $800. Of course, if you want to give her a gift of that $ and understand it most likely will be a loss to you, that is your option.

 

B1/B2 visa applicants must "demonstrate permanent employment,
meaningful business or financial connections, close family ties, or social or
cultural associations, which will indicate a strong inducement to return to the
country of origin."

http://www.state.gov/documents/organization/87206.pdf

 



Judith

Customer: replied 10 months ago.

Even if I give a letter stating that i will be financially responsible for their time in the USA and have given them a round trip airline ticket you still believe they will not be able to obtain a VISA ???

Expert:  Judith replied 10 months ago.

Especially, if they know she has a US citizen boyfriend they will refuse the visa. The reason is that many men use the internet to find a wife in Ukraine and Russia, as well as other foreign countries.

The consul will believe that once she gets here she will not go home. The Ukraine is an extremely poor country and there is no draw to her going back there to that poverty once she is here.

Even if you decide you don't want a relationship with her, you cannot force her onto an airplane.

She can leave you and find friends, etc., to live with until she finds a romantic relationship that works.

That is the way these things go.

I have been an immigration lawyer for 34 years and I see this day in and day out.

She has the burden of proving her life is so good in Ukraine she would not abandon it.

Judith

Customer: replied 10 months ago.

Sorry ! One last question and what happens if she applies for the fiance visa instead of the visitor visa ???

Expert:  Judith replied 10 months ago.

She cannot apply for a fiancé visa. You have to do that. However, you cannot file that petition until you have had a personal meeting within 2 years of filing the petition. That is why most men make the trip to Eastern Europe to meet their foreign girlfriends.

Judith

 

 

Judith, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 24559
Experience: 34 years as practicing immigration attorney, with non-immigrant and immigrant visa experience.
Judith and 2 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GE/GeorgetownLawyr/2011-6-16_115959_MeatOffice.64x64.JPG Georgetown Lawyer's Avatar

    Georgetown Lawyer

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8543
    10+ years of Immigration Experience in All Areas A-Z complex immigration cases & issues in all areas
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/personwilt/2010-1-10_164828_person1.jpg Wilton A. Person's Avatar

    Wilton A. Person

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3550
    Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2889
    Private practice in several areas, including immigration
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Assielle/2008-12-13_165256_2_edited.jpg Law Girl's Avatar

    Law Girl

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    451
    My law firm practices immigration law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    238
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/VI/Vilnius100/2012-7-12_193419_Gintare.64x64.JPG Gintare Grigaite's Avatar

    Gintare Grigaite

    Immigration Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    185
    Expert Immigration Attorney
 
 
 

Related Immigration Law Questions