How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Judith Your Own Question

Judith
Judith, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 25069
Experience:  34 years as practicing immigration attorney, with non-immigrant and immigrant visa experience.
12467490
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Judith is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello Judith, My name is XXXXX XXXXX I am a US citizen. I have

Resolved Question:

Hello Judith,
My name is XXXXX XXXXX I am a US citizen. I have a girlfriend that is currently in Bolivia. We would like to marry in the US and I would like to know the procedures to bring her to the US and marry her here. We both would greatly appreciate you helping us with our questions. Thank you very much!

Marlon
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Judith replied 1 year ago.

Hello Marion, thank you for this opportunity to answer your questions.

May I ask if there is any possibility of her coming back to the US on her student visa to study for a semester?

 

How long ago did she leave?

 

Judith

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

She has been out of the country for almost 2 months now. She has no plans to continue studying here. She would come back to marry and settle down.


 


And I am glad to rate you for your credit service. Thank you for the fast reply.

Expert:  Judith replied 1 year ago.

Well Marion, it is going to take a great deal of time for her to come back on a K1 fiancé visa.

That is why I suggested she enter again for a semester of school to come here more quickly.

 

The I-129F will cost$340 plus a $350 fee for the visa processing fee. After she enters the U.S., then you have to marry and then you have to pay $1070 for the I-485
Unfortunately, you will have to be patient because it will take a total of 6-10 months for you and she to go through the arduous process of her immigrating.

You will file form I-129F with the USCIS here in the US at the lockbox (PO Box)
as per the instructions.

You must include with the form a G-325A for you and she along with 2 passport
style photos of each of you.

You can find those forms and instructions at this link

http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/menuitem.eb1d4c2a3e5b9ac89243c6a7543f6d1a/?vgnextoid=db029c7755cb9010VgnVCM10000045f3d6a1RCRD&vgnextchannel=db029c7755cb9010VgnVCM10000045f3d6a1RCRD

Once your petition is approved (it will take 3-5 months) you will be notified
and the petition will be sent to the National Visa Center. In approximately 2-3
weeks they will send you a notice and instructions for her to begin the visa
process by submitting the DS-156 & 156K Visa Application.

After that is received the USCIS will request her background/security check be
done by the FBI she will then receive her instructions for her medical and visa
appointment.

She will be told what documentation to bring.

She should document your relationship with pictures, cards, emails, printouts
of your skype conversations, etc.

You also need to discuss your personal life details in detail such as where you
work, physical address, your position, job duties, details about your family
and details about them, such as where your children go to school, work or other
information about them if you had a family previously. You should converse as
much as possible in English as it is best for her to do her interview in
English as that is additional evidence of you having a good relationship - that
you can communicate in a common language (unless you are fluent in Spanish).

After her interview she will be told to leave her passportand the immigrant visa packet will to sent back to her within 2 weeks at which time she may travel to the US. She has 4 months to use the visa.

 

Here is a great link to a flowchart with timelines

 

http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1flow

 

http://www.uscis.gov/files/article/A2eng.pdf

 

http://travel.state.gov/visa/immigrants/types/types_2994.html


Judith

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

okay so if she comes back to the states for a semester and we try to marry then, will it be less papers ? less time?

Expert:  Judith replied 1 year ago.

Yes, she will only need a new I-20 and she can enter on her F1 visa stamp if she is not outside the US for more than 5 months.

She would need to report to school and stay in at least the one semester and should wait at least 2-3 months before you marry.

She cannot enter on the student visa with the intent to immigrate. The presumption is that after being in the US for 60-90 days she did not intend at entry to marry.

 

Judith

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

She would only need her documents (passport, etc) as well as her I-20 and F1 to get married? Would the 6-10 wait time be shortened significantly then?

Expert:  Judith replied 1 year ago.

The 6-10 month wait time is for processing for a K1 visa to be issued.

Since she is entering as a student again to resume her studies, she does not have to wait for a visa, she already has it in her passport.

She needs to wait to marry because a student has to have the intent to return home at the end of her studies. So when she enters she cannot intend to marry and immigrate.

She can however, change her mind after entry and decide to marry while a student.

The presumption is that is she does not change her mind for 60-90 days after entry she had no intention to marry when she entered.

Judith

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you so much that makes a lot of sense now.


 


What happens if she is not able to come back within the 5 months?

Expert:  Judith replied 1 year ago.

She would have to apply for a new student visa at the US Embassy.

 

Judith

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you.


Would you know the procedure if I were to get married in Bolivia instead of her coming to the states (vise versa)?


 

Expert:  Judith replied 1 year ago.

No, I only know US immigration law.

 

Judith

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

The 5 month period, could it be somehow "extended" or "reset" if she came back to the states to visit? What I mean is that if she cannot be accepted into another school within the 5 month period, could she come up to visit the country, then leave again and have another 5 months?

Expert:  Judith replied 1 year ago.

No, she has to re-enter as a student within 5 months to use her current visa.

Judith

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you very much for your help! You have done a lot for us. God bless you!


 


I will rate you after you reply to this message. I just wanted to tell you thanks before the conversation ends

Expert:  Judith replied 1 year ago.

You are very welcome.

You can always have me as your personal immigration law expert by starting a new question thread with "FOR JUDITH" and I will be at your service. I appreciate your business.

Judith

Judith, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 25069
Experience: 34 years as practicing immigration attorney, with non-immigrant and immigrant visa experience.
Judith and 2 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GE/GeorgetownLawyr/2011-6-16_115959_MeatOffice.64x64.JPG Georgetown Lawyer's Avatar

    Georgetown Lawyer

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8543
    10+ years of Immigration Experience in All Areas A-Z complex immigration cases & issues in all areas
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/personwilt/2010-1-10_164828_person1.jpg Wilton A. Person's Avatar

    Wilton A. Person

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3550
    Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2889
    Private practice in several areas, including immigration
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Assielle/2008-12-13_165256_2_edited.jpg Law Girl's Avatar

    Law Girl

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    451
    My law firm practices immigration law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    238
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/VI/Vilnius100/2012-7-12_193419_Gintare.64x64.JPG Gintare Grigaite's Avatar

    Gintare Grigaite

    Immigration Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    185
    Expert Immigration Attorney
 
 
 

Related Immigration Law Questions

Chat Now With An Immigration Lawyer
Judith
Judith
Manager
25034 Satisfied Customers
34 years as practicing immigration attorney, with non-immigrant and immigrant visa experience.