How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Georgetown Lawyer Your Own Question

Georgetown Lawyer
Georgetown Lawyer, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 12047
Experience:  10+ years of Immigration Experience in All Areas A-Z complex immigration cases & issues in all areas
46665915
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Georgetown Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have this following charges in the state of Ohio. Im a non-citizen

Resolved Question:

I have this following charges in the state of Ohio. I'm a non-citizen and if plead guilty or enter a guilty plea deal will result to an immigration problem for me and possible deportation. I was thinking of entering a diversion program but they said I must enter a guilty plea which will be dismissed after 1 year. My criminal defense attorney said the guilty plea is not gonna be infront of a judge or on public record or entered into the system and USCIS will not see that and my case will show dismissed after the diversion program. Can someone advise me on this? What if I plead guilty to lesser charge like misdemeanor which will fall under Petty offense with the immigration? I also was arrested in the state of New Jersey early this year and I entered a diversion program without having to plead guilty and case was dismissed after 7 months. I need advise thanks. below are the Ohio charges.

Off. Date Code Description Disposition Degree
09/15/13 2913.51 RCVNG STOLEN PROPRTY NO PLEA F5
Specifications:None
09/15/13 2913.51 RCVNG STOLEN PROPRTY NO PLEA F5
Specifications:None
09/15/13 2913.31 FORGERY NO PLEA F5
Specifications:None
09/15/13 2923.24 POSSESS CRIM TOOLS NO PLEA F5
Specifications:None
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Georgetown Lawyer replied 11 months ago.
Please let me know if you have additional questions and please do not forget to rate my service to you (not the state of the law or whether you dislike the answer) as that is the only way that I can get credit for my assistance to you. If you feel I have not earned a positive rating, please give me a chance to do so. Keep in mind even after you rate the service, I can still answer additional questions for you without additional charge. We are not paid a salary here and positive ratings encourage experts to answer future questions. If you do rate me positively, a bonus is always appreciated. If you would like to request me in the future, just make sure you type: To Georgetown Lawyer on the subject line. Thank you!

Entering the diversion program is your best option since the charges will be dismissed after one year. It doesn't matter if you plead to a misdemeanor. Many people think for immigration purposes it matters if it is a felony or misdemeanor, but it does not. Misdemeanors can get you deported as well, especially if the maximum possible sentence for the misdemeanor is more than one year which makes it an aggravated felony for immigration purposes. Immigration classifies crimes differently than the criminal system. So what is a misdemeanor in the criminal system could be an aggravated felony in the immigration system. Diversion is always best and I would urge you to not get involved in any other activities that get you arrested because diversion will not be an option in the future the more arrests you have.

I hope this helps clarify. Please let me know if you have additional questions and please do not forget to rate my service to you (not the state of the law or whether you dislike the answer) as that is the only way that I can get credit for my assistance to you. If you feel I have not earned a positive rating, please give me a chance to do so. Keep in mind even after you rate the service, I can still answer additional questions for you without additional charge. We are not paid a salary here and positive ratings encourage experts to answer future questions. If you do rate me positively, a bonus is always appreciated. If you would like to request me in the future, just make sure you type: To Georgetown Lawyer on the subject line. Thank you!
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

In the state of Ohio Law, I must plead guilty before I can enter a diversion program. Please advise on that.

Expert:  Georgetown Lawyer replied 11 months ago.
That's risky. Pleading guilty to the essential elements of the crime makes it a deportable offense IF immigration picks up the case before you completes diversion. No one can guarantee you when and IF immigration will pick up the case. However, if immigration picks up the case after the diversion is complete and your criminal attorney says the guilty plea will then be withdrawn, you would still be ok. I hope this helps clarify. Thanks and best regards.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

The problem is this, my conditional green card expires in August 2014, I don't think I have enough time. If I plead guilty to misdemeanor and the sentence is not more than 1 year and actual jail term is less than 6 month or maybe 1 year probation, do you think I can apply to remove conditions on my green card and get 10 years? Because I must apply for new green card before August 2014. What do you think?

Expert:  Georgetown Lawyer replied 11 months ago.
So you have only had your green card for a little over a year at this point, this is really not good. If you were put in removal/deportation proceedings you couldn't apply for much relief to remain in the u.s. The problem is if it was only ONE charge then the misdemeanor only having a sentence of not more than one year and jail term of less than 6 months would fall under the petty offense exception but you have multiple charges. If you could get them to drop 3 of the charges and only move forward on one misdemeanor charge with the 1 year/6 months actual jail time then you may have a chance. Any time you are convicted of crimes before having a green card less than 5 years you are putting your time in the u.s. at risk. If you file to remove the condition on your green card in June of next year, what will happen is they will not make a decision on the removal of condition until the final disposition of your criminal case and can extend the conditional card another year in the mean time. I also urge you to go with your charges and talk to a local immigration attorney. This is not a simple case. Thanks.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

I also had a case in New Jersey that was dismissed without any plea agreement, do you think that is nothing to worry about? It was a pre-trial intervention but didn't have to plead guilty and once I completed the program, it was dismissed.

Expert:  Georgetown Lawyer replied 11 months ago.
The New Jersey case would cause no problems whatsoever since it was dismissed and no guilty plea. I hope that helps clarify. I would appreciate a positive rating so that I could get credit for my answers and analysis on this complex case, as you would like credit for your work. I am happy to reply to follow up on this issue after a rating. Thanks again and kind regards.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

How can I get the prosecutor to drop 3 charges? Is the something my lawyer can do?

Expert:  Georgetown Lawyer replied 11 months ago.
Your criminal lawyer has to negotiate with the prosecutor to drop charges. Best regards.
Georgetown Lawyer, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 12047
Experience: 10+ years of Immigration Experience in All Areas A-Z complex immigration cases & issues in all areas
Georgetown Lawyer and 5 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GE/GeorgetownLawyr/2011-6-16_115959_MeatOffice.64x64.JPG Georgetown Lawyer's Avatar

    Georgetown Lawyer

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8543
    10+ years of Immigration Experience in All Areas A-Z complex immigration cases & issues in all areas
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/personwilt/2010-1-10_164828_person1.jpg Wilton A. Person's Avatar

    Wilton A. Person

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3550
    Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2889
    Private practice in several areas, including immigration
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Assielle/2008-12-13_165256_2_edited.jpg Law Girl's Avatar

    Law Girl

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    451
    My law firm practices immigration law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    238
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/VI/Vilnius100/2012-7-12_193419_Gintare.64x64.JPG Gintare Grigaite's Avatar

    Gintare Grigaite

    Immigration Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    185
    Expert Immigration Attorney
 
 
 

Related Immigration Law Questions