How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Judith Your Own Question

Judith
Judith, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 24741
Experience:  34 years as practicing immigration attorney, with non-immigrant and immigrant visa experience.
12467490
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Judith is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My wife has just applied for a B2 visa and she was given a

Resolved Question:

My wife has just applied for a B2 visa and she was given a green form stating that the couselor who interviewed her wanted financial documents regarding the birth of our two kids from 2007 and 2011. The expenses for these births were partially covered by us andmostly by Medicare. I am now in the process of compiling all the itemized bills and receipts but I wanted to understand the following.
How quickly should we deliver the necessary documents?
Should I assume that she will most likely be rejected once it is shonw that the payments were made through Medicaid?
What are our chances of getting a B2 visa?
Is there a way to pay Medicaid back now. Is there such a system of payback?
If she gets rejected how do we appeal? What should we do to make an appeal and improve our chances of getting a positive response?
If she gets rejected how long is banned for from entering the US?
Does it help to fly over to the US, to go to the hospital where she gave birth and try to settle Medicaid costs before submitting the documents

Thank you for your answers.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Judith replied 11 months ago.

Hello, my name is Judith. Thank you for this opportunity to answer your questions.

How quickly should we deliver the necessary documents?

The sooner you submit the information the sooner you will get a decision.


Should I assume that she will most likely be rejected once it is shonw that the payments were made through Medicaid?

Unfortunately, yes. They will deny the visa on the basis she is was a public charge - she used US funded benefits based on her lack of means to pay for the medical care. This is a ground to make her inadmissible.


What are our chances of getting a B2 visa?

Very low. The consul will deny her because she used welfare benefits. Becoming a public charge makes you inadmissible.


Is there a way to pay Medicaid back now. Is there such a system of payback?

You would need to contact the hospital and ask them. I think since the means tested benefit was paid as far back as 2007, the reimbursement may be next to impossible now. You may still be able to pay 2011.


If she gets rejected how do we appeal? What should we do to make an appeal and improve our chances of getting a positive response?

There is no such thing as an "appeal" of a visa refusal. It is at the discretion of the consul and you cannot fight this in court. The courts have no jurisdiction and Washington will only reverse a decision if there is no basis in law for it to be made. Public charge is ground to be inadmissible written in the law.


If she gets rejected how long is banned for from entering the US?

It could be a permanent bar. She can file a hardship waiver if you sponsor her for a green card but there is only a discretionary waiver under 212(d)(3) for a nonimmigrant visa.

That is at the discretion of the consul.

You will have to show that she has have sufficient funds and would not be a risk to go on any government benefits program if she got sick, etc.


Does it help to fly over to the US, to go to the hospital where she gave birth and try to settle Medicaid costs before submitting the documents

If she is able to show she has reimbursed the government, that will definitely open the door to ask for a discretionary waiver under 212(d)(3).

Here is a link to an article on the waiver

http://www.ilw.com/articles/2003,0930-labrie.shtm

Please let me know if my answer was helpful or if you have any follow-up questions. Experts only receive credit for our time if you rate our answers. I am eager to provide you satisfaction, although I may not be able to tell you what you want to hear. The law is not something I can change and may mean I have to deliver bad news.

Judith

Customer: replied 11 months ago.

Would writing a cover letter help any chances for the B2? What can we say? Any tips on increasing our chances for an approval? Can we ask for a very short tem B2 (e.g. 1 month? 3 months?) to show that we will go in and out?

 

If we can rejected:

How do we apply for the discretionary waiver under 212(d)(3) ?

How long does the decision process take?

If we can show that we have enough funds would that help?

Is this something we do directly with the embassy or do we need a lawyer to do it on our behalf?

My visa is ending in 2016. Would I have the same issues as well. Do you have any suggestions in order to avoid such a problem.

 

Thank you for your help.

 

Expert:  Judith replied 11 months ago.

I don't think I was clear. She violated immigration laws by accepting welfare benefits. That is a very serious breach. The US does not have a national health system. The public welfare benefits are not available to someone who has no immigrant visa status. Coming her to visit and taking welfare is very serious violation and writing a cover letter saying you are sorry is not going to get her a visa.

To get the benefit you have to be telling the government you have no money or assets to pay for the health care. The law was written to keep the welfare that US citizens support through our taxes for those who live here and to keep people who are not able to pay for their needs out of the US.

The only thing you can do is try to reimburse the US federal government for the benefits they paid.

 

How do we apply for the discretionary waiver under 212(d)(3) ?
You would ask for it in your letter. There is no application. You simply ask for it in their discretion.

How long does the decision process take?

There is no predicting. A month is reasonable to expect a response.

 

If we can show that we have enough funds would that help?

No because you violated the law in taking the benefits. You cannot reverse what you did. You can only make restitution and hope for the best.

Honestly, I have not seen a visa issued where applicants used Medicaid.

 

Is this something we do directly with the embassy or do we need a lawyer to do it on our behalf?

A lawyer who specializes in waivers would be helpful as they will write a memorandum of the law and try to make your case look favorable.

You can find a lawyer at www.ailalawyer.com

There is a drop down menu and choose "waiver"

 

Judith

Judith, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 24741
Experience: 34 years as practicing immigration attorney, with non-immigrant and immigrant visa experience.
Judith and 3 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GE/GeorgetownLawyr/2011-6-16_115959_MeatOffice.64x64.JPG Georgetown Lawyer's Avatar

    Georgetown Lawyer

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8543
    10+ years of Immigration Experience in All Areas A-Z complex immigration cases & issues in all areas
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/personwilt/2010-1-10_164828_person1.jpg Wilton A. Person's Avatar

    Wilton A. Person

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3550
    Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2889
    Private practice in several areas, including immigration
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Assielle/2008-12-13_165256_2_edited.jpg Law Girl's Avatar

    Law Girl

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    451
    My law firm practices immigration law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    238
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/VI/Vilnius100/2012-7-12_193419_Gintare.64x64.JPG Gintare Grigaite's Avatar

    Gintare Grigaite

    Immigration Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    185
    Expert Immigration Attorney
 
 
 

Related Immigration Law Questions