How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Expert James Your Own Question

Expert James
Expert James, Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7889
Experience:  Experienced in all aspects of immigration and nationality law.
23431962
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Expert James is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

was living and working in state of Washington Flew out of St

Resolved Question:

was living and working in state of Washington Flew out of St Louis to Jamacia and returned to St Louis and was denied entry by customs and immigration citing my P1 was only good to enter USA from northern border{Canada} After cooling my heals for about a hour they let me pass through to continue on to Seattle. I applied for Nexus 6 years ago and was turned down with no explaination except 1996 the year I was in St Louis
What does this mean?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Expert James replied 1 year ago.
Hi there! Thank you for using this service. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I'll be helping you with your questions today.

So you applied for Nexus and it was turned down, and the explanation was the issue you had in 1996?

And what does what mean?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

when you are rejected they do not give you the reason why except you gave incorrect information. The one thing the custom officer did say Did I try to bring some fruit into the USA Which I said yes as I declared it when I was asked at border was I bringing anything in to the country. I admitted my wife had made a lunch and I did not check it so when I opened the lunch,there was a orange which he took and proceed to pass me through the border. The custom officer said there was something else but she could not disclose it as it was my obligation to answer the questions honestly. Fast forward to present day my wife and 5 yr old son applied for Nexus and were approved. When I attended to verify I was the father of my son they asked me I did not have a nexus and I told them the story and they checked and saw that I had been rejected and all he would say check 1996 which was when I was in St Louis and flew out to jamacia for a holiday and returned to St Louis and hope to connect with my flight to seattle. I was refused entry in St Louis and told I would have to return to Jamacia and fly to Vancouver and re enter the USa by a northern entry point

Expert:  Expert James replied 1 year ago.
Hi Robert,

So when you ask "What does this mean" in relation to checking 1996, what, specifically are you asking about? Because it appears to me that the answer is pretty clear - the issue you had while attempting to enter the US at St. Louis caused this problem.

So can you clarify what you are asking?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


does this turnback{which they in fact allowed me to enter in St Louis and continue my trip}count as a violation of customs and immigration?

Expert:  Expert James replied 1 year ago.
Robert,

It would have been a violation if you entered the US illegally. But you did not do that. You were inspected and admitted to the US, and so it was not a violation.

However a negative immigration or inspection experience can and often does remain in your immigration record, and blemishes can render you ineligible for certain benefits. This is probably what happened.

One thing you can do is make a Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) request for a copy of your entire DHS (CBP and USCIS) record. It will have information that would prove helpful to find out what is in there. https://www.dhs.gov/freedom-information-act-foia-and-privacy-act

Another option is to use the Department of Homeland Security TRIP system: http://www.dhs.gov/dhs-trip. You will get a Redress Number and can file a redress inquiry. http://www.dhs.gov/dhs-trip

Please know that I always do my best to assist customers with coming up with a good solution to their situation. However from time to time, the law does not provide a good solution to every situation. I am only the messenger.

I hope I have answered your questions. If you need more help, please use the reply button to continue our conversation. If you do not require further assistance, kindly rate my satisfactory customer service (not the outcome or the state of the law which I cannot control) with a top-three rating, as this is the only way I receive credit for assisting you.

A bonus is appreciated, if you feel I've earned it.

If you have immigration or TSA questions in the future, just click Ask Expert James a Question! and make sure you write "FOR JAMES" in the subject or at the beginning of your question. This is the only way to ensure that I will assist you.

Thank you!
Expert James, Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7889
Experience: Experienced in all aspects of immigration and nationality law.
Expert James and 4 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GE/GeorgetownLawyr/2011-6-16_115959_MeatOffice.64x64.JPG Georgetown Lawyer's Avatar

    Georgetown Lawyer

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8543
    10+ years of Immigration Experience in All Areas A-Z complex immigration cases & issues in all areas
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/personwilt/2010-1-10_164828_person1.jpg Wilton A. Person's Avatar

    Wilton A. Person

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3550
    Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2889
    Private practice in several areas, including immigration
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Assielle/2008-12-13_165256_2_edited.jpg Law Girl's Avatar

    Law Girl

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    451
    My law firm practices immigration law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    238
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/VI/Vilnius100/2012-7-12_193419_Gintare.64x64.JPG Gintare Grigaite's Avatar

    Gintare Grigaite

    Immigration Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    185
    Expert Immigration Attorney
 
 
 

Related Immigration Law Questions

Chat Now With An Immigration Lawyer
Expert James
Expert James
Attorney
7656 Satisfied Customers
Experienced in all aspects of immigration and nationality law.