How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Expert James Your Own Question

Expert James
Expert James, Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7783
Experience:  Experienced in all aspects of immigration and nationality law.
23431962
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Expert James is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am an US Citizen working in Dubai. My girlfriend is Filipino

Resolved Question:

I am an US Citizen working in Dubai. My girlfriend is Filipino and we have been dating for 4 years in Dubai. My work contract will expire and I will return to US. How can she come to US with me. We don't plan to marry but we do plan to stay together and I would like her to come with me to USA. Where do I start. Thanks.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Expert James replied 1 year ago.
Hi there! Thank you for using this service. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I'll be helping you with your questions today.

Since you don't plan to get married, is she coming just to visit? How long does she plan to stay?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


She is married in the Philippines. But she has been living in Dubai for the last 8 years. She is looking to get an annulment for her marriage in Philippines and until that happens, we cant get married.


 


Once my contract in Dubai expires I have to go back to the states. I need her with me. So to answer your question, she will be coming to the stays to live with me.

Expert:  Expert James replied 1 year ago.
Hi Tom,

Unfortunately, I do not have very good news to share. Would you like my answer anyway? And do you understand that I don't make the rules and therefore my rating should not be based on the outcome of your situation?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Yes I would like your answer anyway. Can she at least get a tourist visa?

Expert:  Expert James replied 1 year ago.
Thank you Tom,

Unfortunately, there is no way she can come to the US and live here with you unless she has a fiance visa, a student visa or an employment visa.

Fiance visa: She is not eligible for the fiance visa until she is free to marry, which means when her divorce or annulment is finalized.

Employment visa: She needs an employer who will sponsor her for a visa first. Which one will depend on her educational or experiential credentials, and the position offered.

Student visa: She will have to get enrolled in school, and then have the Designated School Official issue an I-20 to be sued while applying for the student visa. It must be from a degree or certificate granting institution.

Visitor visa: She eligible for a Visitor visa, but it cannot be used as a way to come to the US and reside here. It is only for a visit. And the decision is completely discretionary, both to issue the visa at the consulate and to grant entry to the US. Also note that the maximum time she will be allowed to enter the US is 6 months. But just as the officer decides if she will be let in, the officer also decides for how long she will be admitted. In other words, the officer is not required to grant her the maximum 6 months.

Please know that I always do my best to assist customers with coming up with a good solution to their situation. However from time to time, the law does not provide a good solution to every situation. I am only the messenger. Please do not hold bad news against me by giving me a negative rating.

I hope I have answered your questions. If you need more help, please use the reply button to continue our conversation. If you do not require further assistance, kindly rate my satisfactory customer service (not the outcome or the state of the law which I cannot control) with a top-three rating, as this is the only way I receive credit for assisting you.

A bonus is appreciated, if you feel I've earned it.

If you have immigration or TSA questions in the future, just click Ask Expert James a Question! and make sure you write "FOR JAMES" in the subject or at the beginning of your question. This is the only way to ensure that I will assist you.

Thank you!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


James,


Thank you so much for your answers. What would she need for the visitor visa?


I understand you are the messenger and I appreciate your time.

Expert:  Expert James replied 1 year ago.
Hi Tom,

Sorry for the delay. It's been a busy afternoon working with customers.

Here is all of the information she will need for the visa: http://travel.state.gov/visa/temp/types/types_1262.html.

The most important thing is when she gets to the interview, she provide proof of strong ties to her country of residence to satisfy the officer that she intends to return to her place of residence. To that end, she should show property ownership, proof of employment and intent to return to the same, bank accounts, lease agreement, etc. Anything she can think of to show that she will return to her place of residence or her home country.

I hope I have answered your questions. If you need more help, please use the reply button to continue our conversation. If you do not require further assistance, kindly rate my satisfactory customer service (not the outcome or the state of the law which I cannot control) with a top-three rating, as this is the only way I receive credit for assisting you.

A bonus is appreciated, if you feel I've earned it.

If you have immigration or TSA questions in the future, just click Ask Expert James a Question! and make sure you write "FOR JAMES" in the subject or at the beginning of your question. This is the only way to ensure that I will assist you.

Thank you!
Expert James, Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7783
Experience: Experienced in all aspects of immigration and nationality law.
Expert James and 2 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GE/GeorgetownLawyr/2011-6-16_115959_MeatOffice.64x64.JPG Georgetown Lawyer's Avatar

    Georgetown Lawyer

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8543
    10+ years of Immigration Experience in All Areas A-Z complex immigration cases & issues in all areas
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/personwilt/2010-1-10_164828_person1.jpg Wilton A. Person's Avatar

    Wilton A. Person

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3550
    Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2889
    Private practice in several areas, including immigration
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Assielle/2008-12-13_165256_2_edited.jpg Law Girl's Avatar

    Law Girl

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    451
    My law firm practices immigration law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    238
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/VI/Vilnius100/2012-7-12_193419_Gintare.64x64.JPG Gintare Grigaite's Avatar

    Gintare Grigaite

    Immigration Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    185
    Expert Immigration Attorney
 
 
 

Related Immigration Law Questions

Chat Now With An Immigration Lawyer
Expert James
Expert James
Immigration Lawyer
7783 Satisfied Customers
Experienced in all aspects of immigration and nationality law.