How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. Your Own...

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 94648
Experience:  10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
9200179
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

on an i 130 form, if we tell the truth about working for the

Resolved Question:

on an i 130 form, if we tell the truth about working for the last 5 years, will the form be denied?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 9 months ago.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, E :

Hello and thank you for using our service. My name isXXXXX and I am a licensed attorney and will try my best to help you. Believe me that I will try my best to give you a solution if one exists, but sometimes the law does not have a good one.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, E :

What is the basis of your I-130 application?

Guillermo J. Senmartin, E :

Marriage to a U.S. Citizen, perhaps?

Customer:

marriage 1 yr but i dont want to lie about working, but i am afraid they will deny or take a long time to accept the i 130

Guillermo J. Senmartin, E :

Ok, and why do you think you will need an I-601 waiver?

Customer:

not now, later...my husband never had a crewmans visa d1....and overstayed 20 years undocumented

Customer:

are you there

Guillermo J. Senmartin, E :

Yes, sorry. I stepped away for a moment.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, E :

So what visa did he use to enter the U.S.?

Customer:

its a visa for 29 days only...my question is about the employment... if i tell the truth on 325a and i130......im afraid they wont accept our forms

Customer:

our lawyer told us not to disclose his employment, and i didnt agree

Guillermo J. Senmartin, E :

Well, the thing is that I like to be thorough with my answers and anticipate other issues, etc. But if you just want me to focus on his illegal employment, I will....

Guillermo J. Senmartin, E :

Why don't you agree with your lawyer?

Customer:

because i dont want to lie about him working. we think it is the right thing to do. and pay a fine rather than lie and then go on an interview and have to lie again

Guillermo J. Senmartin, E :

Well, I had this same discussion with a customer of this website and they got very upset at me. I hope you do not get upset as well. I'll explain....

Customer:

no. i wont

Guillermo J. Senmartin, E :

I agree with your attorney and the reason is that marriage to a U.S. Citizen is basically something that makes illegal employment a non-issue.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, E :

Essentially, illegal employment is not one of the grounds of "inadmissibility".

Guillermo J. Senmartin, E :

So it would not cause a denial if he fails to disclose illegal employment or even if he discloses it. They pretty much know because he had to support himself somehow, but they choose to ignore it and never ask questions about it.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, E :

So in my 12+ years of practice, doing cases just like yours (my favorites, by the way), I always fill out the G-325As leaving out any information about employment.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, E :

This has the benefit of not being a lie.

Customer:

wow, thanks

Guillermo J. Senmartin, E :

Omitting information is not lying about it.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, E :

So I just leave those in blank.

Customer:

ok,,, i was planning on writing self employed, but i think i will leave them blank

Guillermo J. Senmartin, E :

That has always worked for my clients.

Customer:

are you in florida?

Guillermo J. Senmartin, E :

So he should be able to get the I-130 approved.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, E :

Yes, I am in Florida.

Customer:

do you have an office?

Customer:

will need you later for the 601

Guillermo J. Senmartin, E :

I do have my own practice. Would you mind if we switched this over to Q&A? There is a method to my madness.

Customer:

i dont understand

Guillermo J. Senmartin, E :

Ok. Give me a sec....

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 94648
Experience: 10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. and 4 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 9 months ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GE/GeorgetownLawyr/2011-6-16_115959_MeatOffice.64x64.JPG Georgetown Lawyer's Avatar

    Georgetown Lawyer

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8543
    10+ years of Immigration Experience in All Areas A-Z complex immigration cases & issues in all areas
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/personwilt/2010-1-10_164828_person1.jpg Wilton A. Person's Avatar

    Wilton A. Person

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3550
    Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2889
    Private practice in several areas, including immigration
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Assielle/2008-12-13_165256_2_edited.jpg Law Girl's Avatar

    Law Girl

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    451
    My law firm practices immigration law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    238
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/VI/Vilnius100/2012-7-12_193419_Gintare.64x64.JPG Gintare Grigaite's Avatar

    Gintare Grigaite

    Immigration Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    185
    Expert Immigration Attorney
 
 
 

Related Immigration Law Questions