How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Judith Your Own Question

Judith
Judith, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 25063
Experience:  34 years as practicing immigration attorney, with non-immigrant and immigrant visa experience.
12467490
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Judith is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi, I am a US Citizen and filed 2 separate I-130 petitions

Customer Question

Hi, I am a US Citizen and filed 2 separate I-130 petitions for my parents in Vietnam. I received both I-797C notice that they received them. I looked in the box on the notice of action where it says PREFERENCE CLASSIFICATION and listed 201 B INA PARENT OF USC. What does it mean? My petitions have priority date April 10, 2013. I wonder what is the processing time right now.
Thank you.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Judith replied 1 year ago.

Hello, my name is Judith. Thank you for this opportunity to answer your questions.

201(B) is the section of the Immigration and Nationality Act for the Immediate Relative visa classification for parents of a US citizen.

This category is not subject to any visa number quotas and that is why you don't find this category on the visa bulletin.

A visa number is XXXXX available for this category of beneficiaries so there is no wait for a current priority date.

This is sometimes confusing because the USCIS fills in the priority date blank on the I-797C but it does not mean anything.

So your parents petition will take approximately 3-5 months to be approved and then it is transferred to the NVC - National Visa Center.

In approximately 2-3 weeks they will send you a bill for
the immigrant visa fee $230 and your Affidavit of Support (I-864) $88. = each

Once you pay these you will receive instruction on submitting the I-864 for each and they will get their instructions on beginning the immigrant visa process by submitting
the DS-230 Immigrant Visa Application.

After that is received the DOS will request their background/security check be
done by the FBI.

When the clearance on them is received their file is forwarded to the US Embassy in Vietnam.

They will then receive her instructions for their medical and visa
appointment.

They will be told what documentation to bring.

 

Judith

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi,


 


It has been over 6 months since they sent out the receipt notice. I checked on the website that it's still under initial review. The receipt number for both petitions start with MSC and a series of numbers. I am not sure if it makes any difference with the MSC abbreviation. Also It is difficult to find the right option after calling their 1-XXX-XXX-XXXX. The only way I was able to talk to them is pressing their option about reporting something wrong with their website. Is there a way to contact them, an email for example?


 


Thanks

Expert:  Judith replied 1 year ago.

There is no email contact, unfortunately.

However, I have a better alternative for you.

You need to contact your US Senator's office. They have a special person who handles immigration matters and they can send a congressional inquiry. Both of your Senators, Boxer and Feinstein are very proactive with their voters. You are the one who keeps them in office and gives them their job. Part of their job is to help you when you get stuck with the government.

http://www.contactingthecongress.org/cgi-bin/newseek.cgi?site=ctc2011&state=ca

 

So don't be afraid to be pushy with them. Call them and if you don't get results, keep calling them!

They work for you. That is their job, to make you want to vote for them.

 

Judith

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi,


 


There is a form on the link you provided for immigration question for Senator Feinstein http://www.feinstein.senate.gov/public/index.cfm?a=Files.Serve&File_id=1ee47fd5-f164-4bf4-9ccf-663ae330b7da


 


1)


 


I have a question under section 1A where it says Alien Registration Number of the petitioner. I have been a US citizen since I filed form I-130 (I was a permanent resident before). So, what should put?


 


2)For section 1C where it says


USCIS SERVICE CENTER OFFICE WHERE FORM IS BEING PROCESSED

(Please circle appropriate service center)

California Nebraska Texas Vermont National Benefits Center.

I sent my forms to
USCIS

ATTN: I-130

PO Box 21700

Phoenix, AZ 85036

Where should I select on the form?

Thanks for the fast response.

Expert:  Judith replied 1 year ago.

put "USC"

 

Circle National Benefits Center.

 

Judith

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi,


 


I would also like to send questions to INS regarding my petitions. What address should I send to and what form to fill out?


 


Are immigration lawyers going through the same process to inquire about case status, etc through Senators or calling INS? Do INS have preference in answering lawyers questions vs petitioners? What are the "right questions" to ask them to get them willingly answer and follow up with my questions? Also are there any confirmation number once I talk to INS officers so I can follow up?


 


Just for my info.


 


Thanks and have a good nite.

Expert:  Judith replied 1 year ago.

You would have to send a letter of inquiry asking for a status on the case and why it is taking so long. You send it to the service center address on your I-797C receipt.

Lawyers who belong to the American Immigration Lawyers Association do have special contacts through our liaison members.

Lawyers also do use the Senator's offices for congressional inquiries.

Judith

Judith, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 25063
Experience: 34 years as practicing immigration attorney, with non-immigrant and immigrant visa experience.
Judith and 3 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Just another question; on the outside of the envelop do I need to indicate Attention to??

 

Also, I read the form I-797C at the bottom it says "Please note that if a priority date is printed on this notice, the priority does not reflect earlier retained priority dates" What does it mean?

Thanks

Expert:  Judith replied 1 year ago.

That statement at the bottom only means that if another petition was filed earlier and the beneficiary falls under the preference system subject to visa quotas the earlier petition priority date is not on this I-797C.

You are asking questions that are going to end up adding to your confusion. It does not apply to you.

No you don't need to put any Attention on the envelope, the mailroom will route it to your file.

 

Judith

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GE/GeorgetownLawyr/2011-6-16_115959_MeatOffice.64x64.JPG Georgetown Lawyer's Avatar

    Georgetown Lawyer

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8543
    10+ years of Immigration Experience in All Areas A-Z complex immigration cases & issues in all areas
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/personwilt/2010-1-10_164828_person1.jpg Wilton A. Person's Avatar

    Wilton A. Person

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3550
    Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2889
    Private practice in several areas, including immigration
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Assielle/2008-12-13_165256_2_edited.jpg Law Girl's Avatar

    Law Girl

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    451
    My law firm practices immigration law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    238
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/VI/Vilnius100/2012-7-12_193419_Gintare.64x64.JPG Gintare Grigaite's Avatar

    Gintare Grigaite

    Immigration Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    185
    Expert Immigration Attorney
 
 
 

Related Immigration Law Questions

Chat Now With An Immigration Lawyer
Judith
Judith
Manager
25030 Satisfied Customers
34 years as practicing immigration attorney, with non-immigrant and immigrant visa experience.