How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Judith Your Own Question

Judith
Judith, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 23598
Experience:  34 years as practicing immigration attorney, with non-immigrant and immigrant visa experience.
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Judith is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

1) Right now i am on B1 Visa my I-94 expires on Feb 12 2014.

Resolved Question:

1) Right now i am on B1 Visa my I-94 expires on Feb 12 2014. My wife is on H1B status. I want to convert from B1 to H4. Is it good ?
2) What are all documents required for B1 to H4?
3) What is the process to convert from B1 to H4 ?
4)How much time it will take to complete the conversion ?
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Judith replied 6 months ago.

Hello, my name is Judith. Thank you for this opportunity to answer your questions.

When did you enter on the B1?

What did you tell the inspector you were coming to do in the US?

 

 

Judith

Customer: replied 6 months ago.

Aug 12 2013


 


On our company product training

Expert:  Judith replied 6 months ago.

Ok, so now what has made you change your mind?

You will need to write a letter about why you have decided to stay here and not return after taking the training. You did attend, right?

 

Judith

Customer: replied 6 months ago.

 


I got married on May 2013. After that she went back to US. Now i got some time to spend with her. Really i am enjoying the married life. So i want to stay hear with my wife till her H1 visa expires.


 


My current organisation have no issue with my exit..


 

Expert:  Judith replied 6 months ago.

OK, that is reasonable.

You may file to change status with the I-539.

http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/menuitem.5af9bb95919f35e66f614176543f6d1a/?vgnextoid=94d12c1a6855d010VgnVCM10000048f3d6a1RCRD&vgnextchannel=db029c7755cb9010VgnVCM10000045f3d6a1RCRD

 


2) What are all documents required for B1 to H4?

1. Copy of your Wife's biographic page of passport

2. Copy of her I-94 and visa page of passport

3. Copy of her I-797 H1B approval notice

4. Copy of her last 2 months of pay stubs

5. A letter from employer confirming she is continuing to work and hold her H1B status.

6. Copy of Marriage Certificate and translation if not in English.

7. Copy of your biographic page of passport

8. Copy of your I-94 and visa page of passport

9. A statement why you want to change status from B1 to H4. You would write basically exactly what you told me. That you came here on company training. That you attended the training. That you intended to return home at the end of the training. That you were married only in May and found out how much you enjoyed married life while here for training. You discussed exit with your employer and they have no objection and you wnat to now stay here and be united with your wife.

 

Judith

 


3) What is the process to convert from B1 to H4 ?
4)How much time it will take to complete the conversion ?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.

 


Thanks for your advice.


 


I have one more question.


 


To whom i need to address in letter?


 


Thanks

Expert:  Judith replied 6 months ago.

Just write:

 

USCIS

Service Center address where you send it

 

"To Whom It May Concern"

 

Judith

Judith, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 23598
Experience: 34 years as practicing immigration attorney, with non-immigrant and immigrant visa experience.
Judith and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GE/GeorgetownLawyr/2011-6-16_115959_MeatOffice.64x64.JPG Georgetown Lawyer's Avatar

    Georgetown Lawyer

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8543
    10+ years of Immigration Experience in All Areas A-Z complex immigration cases & issues in all areas
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/personwilt/2010-1-10_164828_person1.jpg Wilton A. Person's Avatar

    Wilton A. Person

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3550
    Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2889
    Private practice in several areas, including immigration
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Assielle/2008-12-13_165256_2_edited.jpg Law Girl's Avatar

    Law Girl

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    451
    My law firm practices immigration law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    238
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/VI/Vilnius100/2012-7-12_193419_Gintare.64x64.JPG Gintare Grigaite's Avatar

    Gintare Grigaite

    Immigration Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    185
    Expert Immigration Attorney