How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Judith Your Own Question

Judith
Judith, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 24580
Experience:  34 years as practicing immigration attorney, with non-immigrant and immigrant visa experience.
12467490
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Judith is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

** This message is for JUDITH **

Resolved Question:

** This message is for JUDITH **


 


 


Hi Judith,


 


by now you now my situation.


 


I fully understand about my situation, that I am out of status, but as a Canadian I am visa exempt so I can file for the I-129 for my new H-1B visa and then once I get the new approval notice I go to the U.S./Canada border and re-enter and get the I-94.


 


But this question is about my wife:


 


She has a valid B1/B2 visitors visa in her passport and it expires in 2021 (8 years from now).


 


She also has an H-4 visa in her passport, that expires in May of 2013.


 


But I understand that since my H-1B from my previous employer ended, her H-4 is out of status also.


 


But is she still in status because of her B1/B2?


 


If so, she can change status from this B1/B2 to H-4 while remaining in the U.S. yes?


 


She could also, change status from B1/B2 to F-1 while remaining in the U.S, yes?


 


Thanks


 


Asad


 


P.S. I read that it is important how we entered the U.S. last time.


 


The last time I entered the U.S was in January of 2013 and I entered on my H-1B visa.


 


The last time Luciene (my wife) entered the U.S. was September of 2013 and she entered with her H-4 visa.


 


Does this make a difference?


 


Because I read that my previous H-1B status, or Luciene's previous H-4 status would not automatically change to B-2 solely because I am a Canadian and she has a B visa in her passport. 


 

Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Judith replied 11 months ago.

Hi Asad

 

But I understand that since my H-1B from my previous employer ended, her H-4 is out of status also.

 

 

But is she still in status because of her B1/B2?

 

No you are correct that it depends on which visa stamp she used to enter the US. As you said, she entered the US with the H4 visa stamp, she was given an I-94 with H4 status and that is what status she is in and which has become out of status with.

The B1/2 visa stamp is only a way to enter the country. It means nothing when you are in the US, the I-94 is what controls. In her case the H4 is the status.

Don't confuse the visa stamp which is like an admission ticket with status which is what you have once you are in the US. The admission ticket determines the status you are given to hold while in the US.

 

If so, she can change status from this B1/B2 to H-4 while remaining in the U.S. yes?

She can change status while in the US but has to be in status to do so. Otherwise she has to depart and enter the US using her visa stamp. So she could go to Canada with you and surrender her H4 I-94 and come back on the B1/2 visa. But she could only come back as a tourist and not to remain here with you living on the H4. It could possibly be considered misrepresentation and get her a permanent bar from the US. That would be very bad.

 

 

She could also, change status from B1/B2 to F-1 while remaining in the U.S, yes?

Yes, she could if she entered using the B1/2. And again she would have to be careful of a misrepresentation because if she comes saying she is a tourist and then she had already applied to the school and really intended to be a student, somewhere down the line when applying for another visa some day they catch her they could bar her for life.

 

Judith

 

 

Judith, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 24580
Experience: 34 years as practicing immigration attorney, with non-immigrant and immigrant visa experience.
Judith and 3 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GE/GeorgetownLawyr/2011-6-16_115959_MeatOffice.64x64.JPG Georgetown Lawyer's Avatar

    Georgetown Lawyer

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8543
    10+ years of Immigration Experience in All Areas A-Z complex immigration cases & issues in all areas
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/personwilt/2010-1-10_164828_person1.jpg Wilton A. Person's Avatar

    Wilton A. Person

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3550
    Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2889
    Private practice in several areas, including immigration
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Assielle/2008-12-13_165256_2_edited.jpg Law Girl's Avatar

    Law Girl

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    451
    My law firm practices immigration law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    238
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/VI/Vilnius100/2012-7-12_193419_Gintare.64x64.JPG Gintare Grigaite's Avatar

    Gintare Grigaite

    Immigration Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    185
    Expert Immigration Attorney
 
 
 

Related Immigration Law Questions