How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Judith Your Own Question

Judith
Judith, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 24169
Experience:  34 years as practicing immigration attorney, with non-immigrant and immigrant visa experience.
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Judith is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I would like to file for green card through marriage and meand

Resolved Question:

I would like to file for green card through marriage and meand my husband have everything pretty much filled out. he is us citizen. i am out of status (came here on j-1 5.5 years ago and it expired). we finally got to the point where we could aford to have a wedding and file our papers but he has not filed his taxes for last couple of years (we had a business and then had to close it). what should we do now? find a sponsor? or can i file everything but i-864 so it will at least give us some time to catch up with his taxes?
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Judith replied 8 months ago.

Hello, my name is Judith. Thank you for this opportunity to answer your questions.

Congratulations on your wedding.

The I-864 is required with the I-485 and if you don't send it they will send out a Request for Evidence and only give you 30 days to reply.

Has he earned the required 125% income the past three years?

 

Judith

Customer: replied 8 months ago.

When we had our business he did not file his personal taxes (2 years ago), After that he was working as independent contractor and he did not file his taxes (but he did make over 125%). and this year yes he has been making over 125%

Expert:  Judith replied 8 months ago.

Unfortunately, he is going to have to file his returns at least for the past 3 years and make a payment agreement with the IRS if he owes taxes.

He would not need a joint sponsor since his income was above the 125% of poverty level.

Even if he wanted to use a joint sponsor to try to get out of filing taxes he cannot get around it because USCIS makes him explain why he did not file tax returns. He cannot lie, then he has fraud with immigration and the IRS.

I understand how desperate you are to do this process now that you have the huge filing fees saved up. But if you file and don't have everything in order, you can risk loosing your filing fees because if you don't reply to the RFE in 30 days they deny your case.

Therefore, it is better to put everything together right and not run this risk.

Judith

Customer: replied 8 months ago.

i know you said he would not need a joint sponsor but what about my income? it is not as much and it is not more that 125% but i have been working all this time and i have been filing my taxes every year. Does that count for anything?


 

Expert:  Judith replied 8 months ago.

Have you been working without authorization?

Judith

Customer: replied 8 months ago.

yes my j-1 expired after 3 months since the moment i got here and i have been working since then for over 5 years with no authorization. for all those years i did not earn enough but this year i should be a little over 125%

Expert:  Judith replied 8 months ago.

USCIS will not accept your income towards the affidavit of support because you earned it working without authorization.

Only lawfully earned income from the beneficiary is allowed to be counted.

So you will have to totally rely on your spouse's income.

Judith

Customer: replied 8 months ago.

but it is not bad that i have been working without authorization is it?

Expert:  Judith replied 8 months ago.

It is violating the immigration law.

However, because you are applying for your green card through a US citizen spouse the law does allow you to be excused for it and still get your green card.

I do have one question for you, what kind of J1 did you have? Was it a summer work/travel program? Does the visa in your passport say you are or are not subject to the 2 year home residency rule?

 

Judith

Customer: replied 8 months ago.

yes it was j-1 for summer work/travel program and it does say not subject to the 2 year

Expert:  Judith replied 8 months ago.

Ok, then there is no problem with that.

So your husband will have to get the tax returns filed and a payment plan with the IRS.

Judith

Judith, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 24169
Experience: 34 years as practicing immigration attorney, with non-immigrant and immigrant visa experience.
Judith and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GE/GeorgetownLawyr/2011-6-16_115959_MeatOffice.64x64.JPG Georgetown Lawyer's Avatar

    Georgetown Lawyer

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8543
    10+ years of Immigration Experience in All Areas A-Z complex immigration cases & issues in all areas
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/personwilt/2010-1-10_164828_person1.jpg Wilton A. Person's Avatar

    Wilton A. Person

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3550
    Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2889
    Private practice in several areas, including immigration
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Assielle/2008-12-13_165256_2_edited.jpg Law Girl's Avatar

    Law Girl

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    451
    My law firm practices immigration law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    238
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/VI/Vilnius100/2012-7-12_193419_Gintare.64x64.JPG Gintare Grigaite's Avatar

    Gintare Grigaite

    Immigration Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    185
    Expert Immigration Attorney
 
 
 

Related Immigration Law Questions