How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. Your Own...

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 94381
Experience:  10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello, I am an american citizen and I wanted to get a passeport

Customer Question

Hello,
I am an american citizen and I wanted to get a passeport to travel abroad. However, 2 weeks after I applied, I received a letter saying they wanted 5 additional identification documents from 5 or more years ago. Do you know why? And also what could I provide? I did not worked or had a driver license, or went in the army or had a utility bill at my name 5 years ago so I do not know which document to use to prove it is me.
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 9 months ago.
Hello and thank you for using our service. My name isXXXXX and I am a licensed attorney and will try my best to help you. Believe me that I will try my best to give you a solution if one exists, but sometimes the law does not have a good one.



You were born in the U.S.? If so, were you born in a hospital? Which? Perhaps they are questioning your U.S. Citizenship.
Customer: replied 9 months ago.

Yes, I was born in an hospital in Mercer County PA and they have no reasons to question my citizenship. Both my parents were American and I naver left the country of my whole life.


 

Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 9 months ago.
Ok. This is very strange then. Where exactly did you apply for the passport? Can you tell me exactly what the letter says that they sent you?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.

At the post office. The form says to submit photocopies of five (5) or more personal documents, which are five (5) years or older. They said the identification I provided is not sufficient. I sent a birth certificate and a copy of my ID, which is all the post office said was required.

Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 9 months ago.
And this is only the first time you have applied, correct?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.

Yes it is.

Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 9 months ago.
Well, let me check a few things because I cannot find where 5 pieces of evidence are required and that they be older than 5 years. What is your zip code?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.

15213

Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 9 months ago.
Ok. Just wanted to check which were the post offices that you could go to in that area. So you submitted a birth certificate and your drivers license? Was the birth certificate a certified copy? And did you also submit anything else like a social security card?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.

I did not submit a social security card and I did not certified the birth certificate. I asked the post office guy if he needed my social security card and he answered no. Also he told me that I did not needed to have my birth certificate certified. But if they want additional documents it is ok. I just need to know what kind of documents they would accept. As I told you, I did not worked or had a driver license, or went in the army or had a utility bill at my name 5 years ago.

Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 9 months ago.
You mean to say that you do not have a drivers license now? What is your age?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.

I am 28 and not everyone has a driver license, even when they are older. I never had a driver license.

Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 9 months ago.
Then it is a combination of things. You are right, not everyone has a drivers license, but that is the most common form of ID. Since you do have it, they are asking for secondary evidence and perhaps a certified birth certificate isn't necessary, but I think it will help in your case. I think you should get a certified birth certificate, you should probably get a license and submit that, if you don't want to, that's fine, but you should submit other things like maybe a social security card and maybe even an identifying witness. Here is an official link:


http://travel.state.gov/passport/get/secondary_evidence/secondary_evidence_4314.html



The problem is that after 9/11, they are being much more careful in issuing any types of IDs and especially U.S. Passports. So get yourself a certified copy of the birth certificate and add IDs from that secondary list.


Please let me know if you have additional questions and please do not forget to rate my service to you (not the state of the law) as that is the only way that I can get credit for my assistance to you. Even after you rate the service, I can still answer additional questions for you without additional charge. If you do rate me positively, a bonus is always appreciated. If you would like to request me in the future, just go to http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-guillermosenmartin/ and make sure you type: FOR GUILLERMO on the subject line. Thank you!

Customer: replied 9 months ago.

Ok. So if I bring my mother with me and she is a citizen and testifies that she knows me it will be fine ...


 

Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 9 months ago.
I think you may need a little bit more than that, but it is a start. Don't focus on that one thing and ignore everything else that I said. Keep ALL of that in mind and then I think everything will be fine. Please let me know if you have additional questions and please do not forget to rate my service to you positively as that is the only way that I can get credit for my assistance. Even after you rate the service, I can still answer additional questions for you without additional charge. And don't forget that bonuses are always appreciated! Thank you.
Customer: replied 9 months ago.

Ok. Thank you very much for your help and your patience. The official link from http://travel.state.gov you sent me definitely helped me to understand the situation better. I will let you know if I have additional questions. Again, thanks a lot.

Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 9 months ago.
You are very welcome. Please do not forget to rate me positively. As I do not receive a salary, it is the only way that I get credit for my service to you. You are not charged again and I will not abandon you after you rate me positively if you have additional questions. Thank you.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 94381
Experience: 10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. and 2 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 9 months ago.
Thank you for the excellent rating. If you would like to request me in the future, remember to put my name on the subject line. Good luck to you!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GE/GeorgetownLawyr/2011-6-16_115959_MeatOffice.64x64.JPG Georgetown Lawyer's Avatar

    Georgetown Lawyer

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8543
    10+ years of Immigration Experience in All Areas A-Z complex immigration cases & issues in all areas
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/personwilt/2010-1-10_164828_person1.jpg Wilton A. Person's Avatar

    Wilton A. Person

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3550
    Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2889
    Private practice in several areas, including immigration
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Assielle/2008-12-13_165256_2_edited.jpg Law Girl's Avatar

    Law Girl

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    451
    My law firm practices immigration law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    238
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/VI/Vilnius100/2012-7-12_193419_Gintare.64x64.JPG Gintare Grigaite's Avatar

    Gintare Grigaite

    Immigration Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    185
    Expert Immigration Attorney
 
 
 

Related Immigration Law Questions