How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Expert James Your Own Question

Expert James
Expert James, Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7304
Experience:  Experienced in all aspects of immigration and nationality law.
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Expert James is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Dear Sir, I came to US after working for a multinational

Resolved Question:

Dear Sir,

I came to US after working for a multinational company (Say X) in India as a manager for 2.5 years. Now I am getting a good offer from company (Say Y) to join them as a manager but employer Y did not file my green card.

If return back to employer X , am I legally eligible for a green card in EB1 from employer X , considering I have worked with employer X in two different countries as a Manager in last 3 years. ( I understand the fitment of work is required but am I legally eligible is what I am asking)

Employer X : 2 Yrs in India
Employer X : Six months in USA
Employer Y : 1 Year in USA
Employer X : Six months in USA
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Expert James replied 9 months ago.
Hi there! Thank you for using this service. My name is XXXXX XXXXX X'll be helping you with your questions today.

When were you last employed by the company in India?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.

Hi , I am giving the detailed timelines.


 


India : Jan 2010 to Oct 2011 (Employer X)


 


USA : Oct 2011 to March 2012 (Employer X)


 


USA : March 2012 to Oct 2013 ( Employer Y)


 


Now If I join Employer X agaian , am I eligible for a green card ? I have got the offer letter from Employer X again.

Expert:  Expert James replied 9 months ago.
"Indian Professional,"

Thanks for the information. I understand what you are asking, but when I do not have all of the information, it is difficult to make a good assessment. Please be patient with me, as I want to provide you with Excellent service and a thorough response.

As you likely already know, the EB-1 category for multinational executives and managers requires that you have been employed outside the United States in the 3 years preceding the petition for at least 1 year by a firm or corporation and you must be seeking to enter the United States to continue service to that firm or organization. Your employment must have been outside the United States in a managerial or executive capacity and with the same employer, an affiliate, or a subsidiary of the employer.

As far as evidence is concerned, your petitioning employer must be a U.S. employer. Your employer must have been doing business for at least 1 year, as an affiliate, a subsidiary, or as the same corporation or other legal entity that employed you abroad.

So assuming you file in October 2013, you must have been employed by the foreign company in India for at least 1 year since October 2010. It seems you have accomplished this.

So if the company in the US that is related to the company in India has been doing business in the US for at least 1 year, which it appears it has, then the company is eligible to petition for you, and you are eligible for the EB-1 category.

So to make a long story short, you appear to be eligible for EB-1, based on the information you've provided.

I hope I have answered your questions. If you need more help, please use the reply button to continue our conversation. If you do not require further assistance, kindly rate my satisfactory customer service (not the outcome or the state of the law which I cannot control) with a top-three rating, as this is the only way I receive credit for assisting you.

A bonus is appreciated, if you feel I've earned it.

If you want me to answer questions in the future, just go to Ask Expert James an Immigration Question! and make sure you write "FOR JAMES" in the subject or at the beginning of your question. This is the only way to ensure that I will assist you.

Thank you!
Customer: replied 9 months ago.


Thank you.


 


Both employer X and employer Y are multinationals who are doing Business in USA for several years.


 


So contrary to the general understanding that EB1 - C Multinational Manager can be filed by only in case of transferring employees from one country to another , it can still be filed for employees who meet the crietria specified by you.


 


EB-1 category for multinational executives and managers requires that you have been employed outside the United States in the 3 years preceding the petition for at least 1 year by a firm or corporation and you must be seeking to enter the United States to continue service to that firm or organization.


 


The interpretation of the last line confuses me. I came to USA from employer X and now filing for employer X. But then there is a gap in employment with Employer X.


 


Do you mind explaining me the line I have underlined.


 


Otherwise I am satisfied with your answer. Thank you.


 

Expert:  Expert James replied 9 months ago.
In all cases where a person is seeking to be sponsored for an employment-based green card, it is for a future job offer, not necessarily a current offer or employer. So the gap is not a problem.

Moreover, "Seeking to enter the US to continue service" to that company is a term of art. Anytime a person is applying for adjustment of status (in the US) or an immigrant visa (if abroad), the person is "seeking to enter the US" on whatever basis.

I hope I have answered your questions. If you need more help, please use the reply button to continue our conversation. If you do not require further assistance, kindly rate my satisfactory customer service (not the outcome or the state of the law which I cannot control) with a top-three rating, as this is the only way I receive credit for assisting you.

A bonus is appreciated, if you feel I've earned it.

If you want me to answer questions in the future, just go to Ask Expert James an Immigration Question! and make sure you write "FOR JAMES" in the subject or at the beginning of your question. This is the only way to ensure that I will assist you.

Thank you!
Expert James, Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7304
Experience: Experienced in all aspects of immigration and nationality law.
Expert James and 6 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GE/GeorgetownLawyr/2011-6-16_115959_MeatOffice.64x64.JPG Georgetown Lawyer's Avatar

    Georgetown Lawyer

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8543
    10+ years of Immigration Experience in All Areas A-Z complex immigration cases & issues in all areas
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/personwilt/2010-1-10_164828_person1.jpg Wilton A. Person's Avatar

    Wilton A. Person

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3550
    Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2889
    Private practice in several areas, including immigration
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Assielle/2008-12-13_165256_2_edited.jpg Law Girl's Avatar

    Law Girl

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    451
    My law firm practices immigration law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    238
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/VI/Vilnius100/2012-7-12_193419_Gintare.64x64.JPG Gintare Grigaite's Avatar

    Gintare Grigaite

    Immigration Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    185
    Expert Immigration Attorney
 
 
 

Related Immigration Law Questions