How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. Your Own...
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 105185
Experience:  10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Good morning: Is a person who is filing AOS based on 3 years

This answer was rated:

Good morning: Is a person who is filing AOS based on 3 years of U visa Status required to file an Affidavit of Support along with AOS packet?
Hello again. No, it doesn't look like an I-864 is required. Financial grounds of inadmissibility do not apply for such a green card, similar to the Cuban Adjustment Act.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I cannot find the law in the adjustment of status information. Do you know where I can find the law. It would be I-864W?

No I-864 or I-864W is required. You just don't file either. You can look at the last page on this link:

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. and 4 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Immigration Law Questions