How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. Your Own...

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 96433
Experience:  10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
9200179
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello Lawyer, I am already got my asylum approved, can I apply

Customer Question

Hello Lawyer,
I am already got my asylum approved, can I apply to Diversity visa program (lottery green card) or not?
I know you would say that I am already would get my green card after one year from the date of the asylum granted.
but I want to apply to the lottery green card just in case if my asylum is cancelled due to change in my country situations.
so can I apply to the lottery green card while I am an asylee.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello and thank you for using our service. My name isXXXXX and I am a licensed attorney and will try my best to help you. Believe me that I will try my best to give you a solution if one exists, but sometimes the law does not have a good one.


Yes, you can apply, but if you win, you have to still be legally in the U.S. at the time that you apply for Adjustment of Status because if you are not, then you would have to leave the U.S. and apply from outside and if you have more than 1 year of being out of status, it would be a 10 year bar to coming back to the U.S.


Please let me know if you have additional questions and please do not forget to rate my service to you positively (not the state of the often unjust laws which I have no control over) as that is the only way that I can get credit for my assistance to you. Even after you rate the service, I can still answer additional questions for you without additional charge. If you feel I have earned one, bonuses are always appreciated. To request me in the future, make sure you type: FOR GUILLERMO on the subject line. Thank you!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Actually I would be eligible to apply to green card next year. So in case if I applied to lottery green card, this would not affect my asylum?
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
No, it would not affect the Asylum grant. Please let me know if you have additional questions and please do not forget to rate my service to you positively as that is the only way that I can get credit for my assistance. Even after you rate the service, I can still answer additional questions for you without additional charge. And don't forget that bonuses are always appreciated! Thank you.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 96433
Experience: 10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. and 5 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
My wife got the asylum through my asylum application, this mean that I am the main Asylee and she is a derivative, can she travel to our home country and return to US after she would get her green card?
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
No, she cannot. If she does that, she can put her status and your status in danger. If you get Residency through Asylum, neither of you will be able to travel back to your home country until you become U.S. Citizens which would be 4 to 5 years later.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
So if I want to travel to another country
(NOT my home country) after I would get my green card, what kind of document I need to travel, I mean can I use my passport + green card for traveling to another country?
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
You would file an I-131 Travel Document application and get that approved. Also, don't try to go to a third country and then travel to your country from that third country. The U.S. may still find out. So be careful.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
So there is no need for using my passport for traveling after I would get my green card right?
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
If you get Asylum, you should never use the passport from your country again until maybe after you get U.S. Citizenship. To come back into the U.S. you only need your green card. To get into another country, you will need a Travel Document since you cannot use your country's passport anymore.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
But how can I get a visa to enter another country without a passport?
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
You use the Travel Document given to you by the U.S. after you apply for it.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
This mean I mead to use travel document + green card while I am traveling outside the US. And there is a need for a visa to go to another country or the travel document would be enough?
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Essentially yes. At to whether or not you will need a visa to enter a different country, that you have to contact the embassy of that country to find out as that is not a U.S. immigration question.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
So can I get a visa by the travel document? And do I need to use the travel document after I Would get my green card? I mean can travel another country with green card only
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
You apply for the Travel Document first. After you get it, then you can contact the embassy of the country you wish to travel and ask them if you need a visa and if you do, you can get that visa stamped in the Travel Document.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
And after getting the green card there is a need for the travel document for traveling?
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
It depends on the country you will travel to. That's what I keep trying to tell you. You have to ask the embassy of the country you will travel to. Sorry.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GE/GeorgetownLawyr/2011-6-16_115959_MeatOffice.64x64.JPG Georgetown Lawyer's Avatar

    Georgetown Lawyer

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8543
    10+ years of Immigration Experience in All Areas A-Z complex immigration cases & issues in all areas
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/personwilt/2010-1-10_164828_person1.jpg Wilton A. Person's Avatar

    Wilton A. Person

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3550
    Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2889
    Private practice in several areas, including immigration
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Assielle/2008-12-13_165256_2_edited.jpg Law Girl's Avatar

    Law Girl

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    451
    My law firm practices immigration law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    238
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/VI/Vilnius100/2012-7-12_193419_Gintare.64x64.JPG Gintare Grigaite's Avatar

    Gintare Grigaite

    Immigration Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    185
    Expert Immigration Attorney
 
 
 

Related Immigration Law Questions

Chat Now With An Immigration Lawyer
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Attorney At Law
35262 Satisfied Customers
10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.