How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. Your Own...
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 108043
Experience:  10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
9200179
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi What about if aperson did asylum and got approved .he did

This answer was rated:

Hi
What about if aperson did asylum and got approved .he did travel document after the approval 4month .he got emergecy what is the maximum duration he can stayout us with this travel document?????

Well, that's dangerous. Where is the emergency? In the country that you asked for protection from persecution?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
No it is in another country .there urgent surgery for his father it might take 3month to recover and he has live in these countyry 8 years so he can handle
As long as the travel is NOT to the country of persecution, even if they go through a third country, then that should be fine. To travel, use of the passport from the home country should not be used. A Travel Document should be applied for using form I-131. One should come back to the U.S. before the expiration of that Travel Document.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
The travel document duration is 1year.even he stay one year .no problem!!!!!!!!
Well, he will need to come back before that one year, but yes, that should be fine.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Immigration Law Questions