How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Judith Your Own Question

Judith
Judith, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 24240
Experience:  34 years as practicing immigration attorney, with non-immigrant and immigrant visa experience.
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Judith is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Where can I get a temporary evidence of permanent residency

Resolved Question:

Where can I get a temporary evidence of permanent residency while waiting for my green card renewal?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Judith replied 9 months ago.

Hello, my name is Judith. Thank you for this opportunity to answer your questions.

I am perplexed.

Did you go to

http://infopass.uscis.gov/

 


And you could not get an appointment at any field office in SO Ca?

 

Judith

Customer: replied 9 months ago.

Yes. I tried InfoPass. I also called back the USCIS rep. who told me she had no access or was not able to make an appo. for me.

Expert:  Judith replied 9 months ago.

But actually you can travel with your expired I-551. You can board a plane with an expired card and when you return present your expired card with the receipt for the I-90 to the inspector at your port of entry.

http://www.state.gov/documents/organization/87519.pdf

Page 3:

9 FAM 42.1 N1.2-5 Expired 10-year Form I-551, Permanent Resident Card


(CT:VISA-1173; 03-30-2009)

No visa and no transportation letter is required if the alien is in possession of an expired Form I-551, Permanent Resident Card, provided the card was issued with a ten year expiration date.

 

And this is from the Customs website

If the I-551 is lost or expires during a trip out of the U.S., you will have to obtain a new one upon re-entry - and this can take quite a while - so plan accordingly. This process entails filling out a form I-90, Application to Replace Permanent Resident and paying the $365 base fee and biometric fee of $85. Please be aware that if your travel plans include air travel, many airlines will not board passengers with an expired green card - unless they have a Notice of Action (Form I-797) verifying that they have applied to replace it - in addition to the expired card, and - depending on where you are going, an unexpired passport.

https://help.cbp.gov/app/answers/detail/a_id/75/~/lpr--lost,-stolen-or-expired-green-cards-or-has-no-expiration-date

Judith

Customer: replied 9 months ago.

I do have the 10-year card.


 


Just to confirm. I just need to show my "expired" 10-year green card and the confirmation receipt (I e-filed Form I-90) to the immigration officer at the airport when I return to the US? I do not need to visit the local USCIS office to have my passport stamped to show the temproray evidence of my status?

Expert:  Judith replied 9 months ago.

That is correct.

I gave you two references, one from the Dept of State and the other from the Customs and Border Patrol websites.

 

Judith

Customer: replied 9 months ago.

I guess I do not know what the airlines need as opposed to the immigration officer who may allow me to enter the US with the expired green card.


 


What is Form I-797?

Expert:  Judith replied 9 months ago.

many airlines will not board passengers with an expired green card - unless they have a Notice of Action (Form I-797) verifying that they have applied to replace it - in addition to the expired card,

 

The Fee receipt you received from USCIS says I-797 on it Notice of Action which verifies you have filed to replace your expired card.

 

Judith

Customer: replied 9 months ago.


I just re-read the e-Filing confirmation receipt which says I will recept an official Recept Notice (Form I-797) by mail. It has a different name but the same form number, so I assume that's what I need to bring with me for the airlines.


 


Thanks!

Expert:  Judith replied 9 months ago.

Correct.

Judith

Judith, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 24240
Experience: 34 years as practicing immigration attorney, with non-immigrant and immigrant visa experience.
Judith and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GE/GeorgetownLawyr/2011-6-16_115959_MeatOffice.64x64.JPG Georgetown Lawyer's Avatar

    Georgetown Lawyer

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8543
    10+ years of Immigration Experience in All Areas A-Z complex immigration cases & issues in all areas
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/personwilt/2010-1-10_164828_person1.jpg Wilton A. Person's Avatar

    Wilton A. Person

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3550
    Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2889
    Private practice in several areas, including immigration
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Assielle/2008-12-13_165256_2_edited.jpg Law Girl's Avatar

    Law Girl

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    451
    My law firm practices immigration law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    238
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/VI/Vilnius100/2012-7-12_193419_Gintare.64x64.JPG Gintare Grigaite's Avatar

    Gintare Grigaite

    Immigration Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    185
    Expert Immigration Attorney
 
 
 

Related Immigration Law Questions