How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Judith Your Own Question

Judith
Judith, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 24425
Experience:  34 years as practicing immigration attorney, with non-immigrant and immigrant visa experience.
12467490
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Judith is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

hello I need help. My son is 19 years old and he was DUI alcohol

Resolved Question:

hello I need help. My son is 19 years old and he was DUI alcohol in september 14th in san francisco.We are from Brazil and he is living alone there until november 12th.The breath sample test was0.002 and the driving licence expired in august.There no beverage in the car.He went to jail for one night and the courte will be tomorrw (october 2nd). What can I do to help him ? What are the consequences?? I'm in Brazil an so councerned about it.Thank you so munch Maria
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Judith replied 10 months ago.

Hello, my name is Judith. Thank you for this opportunity to answer your questions.

I am a mother, too, Maria and I understand your fears.

The good news is that he will not be barred from coming to the US in the future if the worst happens and he is convicted. DUI is not a crime involving moral turpitude and does not make him inadmissible or cancel his visa. He has to carry with him his court disposition when he travels to prove what he was convicted of.

However, my question is does he have a lawyer who is trying to get him a diversion program where he does some alcohol classes and safe driving classes to get the case dismissed?

 

judith

Customer: replied 10 months ago.

hi Judith my pleasure talking to you.He doesn"t have a lawyer and he only told us what hapens 2 days ago, and I didn't know what to do.He will go to the courte tomorrow morning alone without a lawyer and I'm very concerned about it.Can he goes under arrest? What can he say to help himself?


I'm desperate.

Expert:  Judith replied 10 months ago.

No they won't arrest him. But It is still early enough in CA for him to find a lawyer who specializes in DUI to go with him in the AM.

Honestly, have him use the internet and search for "DUI lawyer San Francisco". He should at least go in with a lawyer to try to bargain with the prosecutor to get this into a deferred program because he was so slightly under the influence. He didn't blow very high.

It isn't bad using the internet to find a DUI lawyer because they do this day in and day out and are in court every day with these cases and the judges and prosecutors know them and they can usually work a deal or at least get this postponed until he has time to find a better lawyer.

What visa does he have?

 

Judith

Customer: replied 10 months ago.

how much will we pay for a lawyer? Can you aswer me that? we have no idea.


thank you


 

Expert:  Judith replied 10 months ago.

I am an immigration lawyer so I cannot tell you what a DUI lawyer might charge. I had a reckless driving charge and I paid $500 for my lawyer to go into court with me for the first hearing. A DUI may be somewhat higher in the $1500 range.

It was worth it because he was able to get the charge reduced. So they do bring merit to the case.

 

Judith

Customer: replied 10 months ago.

so what can I do to get a lawyer on the internet ? can he read a defense for his self or is better to be quiet and answer the judge"s questions? i"m thinking he won"t have time to get a lawyer.

Expert:  Judith replied 10 months ago.

He needs to ask the judge for a continuance so he can get a lawyer.

I just found 76 of them for him at this link. I am sure there is one available and who already will be in court on another case tomorrow. That is what they do, live in the courthouse

http://www.avvo.com/dui-dwi-lawyer/ca/san_francisco.html

 

Judith

Customer: replied 10 months ago.


judith thank you so much we will find a lawyer at this link.


have a nice day.


a hugh


Maria

Expert:  Judith replied 10 months ago.

A mom's life is not easy! Let me know what else I can help you with. Being at such a distance it is twice the stress for you.

If I can do anything else, let me know.

Please remember to rate if you had a positive experience with me and a bonus is appreciated if you feel I deserved it.

My goal is to give you excellent customer service and I'm here for you even after you rate.

Judith

Judith, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 24425
Experience: 34 years as practicing immigration attorney, with non-immigrant and immigrant visa experience.
Judith and 3 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GE/GeorgetownLawyr/2011-6-16_115959_MeatOffice.64x64.JPG Georgetown Lawyer's Avatar

    Georgetown Lawyer

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8543
    10+ years of Immigration Experience in All Areas A-Z complex immigration cases & issues in all areas
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/personwilt/2010-1-10_164828_person1.jpg Wilton A. Person's Avatar

    Wilton A. Person

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3550
    Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2889
    Private practice in several areas, including immigration
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Assielle/2008-12-13_165256_2_edited.jpg Law Girl's Avatar

    Law Girl

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    451
    My law firm practices immigration law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    238
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/VI/Vilnius100/2012-7-12_193419_Gintare.64x64.JPG Gintare Grigaite's Avatar

    Gintare Grigaite

    Immigration Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    185
    Expert Immigration Attorney
 
 
 

Related Immigration Law Questions