How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Judith Your Own Question

Judith
Judith, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 24275
Experience:  34 years as practicing immigration attorney, with non-immigrant and immigrant visa experience.
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Judith is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am currently on H1B visa. Can I start a new business in United

Resolved Question:

I am currently on H1B visa. Can I start a new business in United States? If yes, are there any restrictions on what work I can do for my new company?, any tax constraints?, What type of company I could form?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Judith replied 9 months ago.

Hello, my name is Judith. Thank you for this opportunity to answer your questions.

You may not form a "S corp because that income is reported as earned income on your return.

You can form an LLC or a "C" corp.

You may not do anything but fund the corporation and sit on the board of directors which would hire the manager who then hires the employers.

You cannot open a bank account, sign checks, talk to customers or vendors, nothing but be a silent investor.

 

Judith

Customer: replied 9 months ago.

Hi Judith,


 


Thanks for your quick response. I have just few more questions and if you could clarify those, it would be great!


 


Q: How can I get my ROI or profit on my investments?


Q: How to show this on my yearly tax?


Q: Let's say, if I start the business with US citizen as my equal partner in the business, how can I share the expenses and profit with him/her?

Expert:  Judith replied 9 months ago.

I am not a tax expert. I could only tell you what corporate structures would not cause you to go out of status and what your imitations on duty are.

You will need to seek out a CPS or a JA tax expert who can explain how your profits are paid.

 




Q: How can I get my ROI or profit on my investments?

Generally under a LLC these are paid out and put on a special schedule of your tax return.

On a C corp you get dividends and capital gains.

Q: How to show this on my yearly tax?

Again, a CPA or TAX expert would advise on this. It is not an immigration issues.

Q: Let's say, if I start the business with US citizen as my equal partner in the business, how can I share the expenses and profit with him/her?

That would depend on the ownership structure and a tax advisor will tell you how you would do this for your tax purposes.

 

Judith

Customer: replied 9 months ago.

Ok. I understand that all Tax related questions should go to a formal tax expert. Thanks.


 


Final 2 questions:


Q: If I form a LLC company in USA while on H1B visa, do I need to report it to anyone anyway? For example to the USCIS or DHS etc?


 


Q: Do I need to get any other visa or status for doing this? or I can just continue working on H1B for my existing employer and have a new company formed in parallel.

Expert:  Judith replied 9 months ago.

Q: If I form a LLC company in USA while on H1B visa, do I need to report it to anyone anyway? For example to the USCIS or DHS etc?

No you do not report it because you are not engaging in employment for the LLC. You are a silent partner who sits on the Board.


Q: Do I need to get any other visa or status for doing this? or I can just continue working on H1B for my existing employer and have a new company formed in parallel.

You may only hold one visa status at a time and you do not need any different visa status because you are not employed by the LLC.

 

Judith

Customer: replied 9 months ago.

Thanks a lot, Judith for clarifying my questions. Have a wonderful day ahead!

Expert:  Judith replied 9 months ago.

And you have a stellar week, as well.

If you have future questions you can begin them with "FOR JUDITH" and I will be your personal expert.

All the best with the venture. And than you in advance for your positive rating and any bonus you believe I have earned.

Judith

Judith, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 24275
Experience: 34 years as practicing immigration attorney, with non-immigrant and immigrant visa experience.
Judith and 3 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GE/GeorgetownLawyr/2011-6-16_115959_MeatOffice.64x64.JPG Georgetown Lawyer's Avatar

    Georgetown Lawyer

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8543
    10+ years of Immigration Experience in All Areas A-Z complex immigration cases & issues in all areas
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/personwilt/2010-1-10_164828_person1.jpg Wilton A. Person's Avatar

    Wilton A. Person

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3550
    Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2889
    Private practice in several areas, including immigration
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Assielle/2008-12-13_165256_2_edited.jpg Law Girl's Avatar

    Law Girl

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    451
    My law firm practices immigration law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    238
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/VI/Vilnius100/2012-7-12_193419_Gintare.64x64.JPG Gintare Grigaite's Avatar

    Gintare Grigaite

    Immigration Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    185
    Expert Immigration Attorney
 
 
 

Related Immigration Law Questions