How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Judith Your Own Question

Judith
Judith, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 25059
Experience:  34 years as practicing immigration attorney, with non-immigrant and immigrant visa experience.
12467490
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Judith is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi , im a Canadian male citizen who has a long time friend

Resolved Question:

Hi , i'm a Canadian male citizen who has a long time friend who is a us female citizen , she has visited me in Canada and i have visited her in the us, recently i visited her in the us sept. 18 , i got a B2 stamped on my pass port good till March 18 2014, today,out of the blue she asked me to marry her so we got married , my question is what forms and in what order do i need to submit to be able to start application for green card and to be able to travel with her to the carribean in jan, 27 for about 30 days and return with her back to the us and live with her and eventualy work
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Judith replied 1 year ago.

Hello, my name is Judith. Thank you for this opportunity to answer your questions.

You will get your permission to work and travel within approx. 90 days.



Here is what you will need: Find instructions for each here: http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/menuitem.eb1d4c2a3e5b9ac89243c6a7543f6d1a/?vgnextoid=db029c7755cb9010VgnVCM10000045f3d6a1RCRD&vgnextchannel=db029c7755cb9010VgnVCM10000045f3d6a1RCRD

 



I-130 Immigrant Petition (signed by US citizen spouse)



 



I-485 Application for Adjustment of Status (signed by alien)



 



I-765 Employment Authorization Application (signed by alien)



 



I-131 Application for Travel Document (signed by alien- this
document permits alien to travel during the pendency of their "green card" case)



 



G-325A Biographic Sheet (one for alien and one for their spouse)



 



G-1145



 



A medical examination in a sealed envelope performed by a civil
surgeon (find one here: https://egov.uscis.gov/crisgwi/go?action=offices.type&OfficeLocator.office_type=CIV



 



I-864 Affidavit of Support



 



Two passport sized photos of spouse



 



Six passport size photos of alien



 



Copy of alien's passport including all blank pages and I-94



Copy of US citizen birth certificate, natz cert or passport



Copy of spouse's birth certificate



Copy of any divorce decrees



Copy of marriage certificate



 



One check for the I-130 in the amount of $420



One check for the I-485/765/131 in the amount of $1,070



 



The
packet get filed at the PO box on Page 6 of the instructions



http://www.uscis.gov/files/form/i-485instr.pdf



 



 



You can read about the process at this site http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/menuitem.eb1d4c2a3e5b9ac89243c6a7543f6d1a/?vgnextoid=9c8aa6c515083210VgnVCM100000082ca60aRCRD&vgnextchannel=9c8aa6c515083210VgnVCM100000082ca60aRCRD



Conditional Resident status is granted for 2 years. You and your
spouse have to file a joint petition to remove this conditional status within
90 days of the 2nd anniversary date of the adjustment approval. http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/menuitem.5af9bb95919f35e66f614176543f6d1a/?vgnextoid=745218a1f8b73210VgnVCM100000082ca60aRCRD&vgnextchannel=4ca43a4107083210VgnVCM100000082ca60aRCRD


Judith

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Do i do all those forms at the same time?


Does the $1070 cover I-131 ,I-485 , and I-765 all in one

Expert:  Judith replied 1 year ago.

Yes, everything is filed at one time and the $1070 covers the I-485/765/131 if you file them all at the same time.

 

As for the I-94, you don't have one, nor do you have a visa number so you would put "N/A" and after you print the forms you would hand write in "visa exempt" anywhere on the forms that info is asked.

 

Judith

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks sooo much I have one more , on the I-131 where I put my address (2 b) , do I put my address in Canada or my wifes address in NC where I am staying with her (and will continue living with her)


Judith ,will I be able to sign back in at a later date to view these answers you gave me?


 

Expert:  Judith replied 1 year ago.

You will put your US address where your wife lives.

 

Yes, you can come back a year from now and view this thread. Just add the link to your favorites or bookmark it.

 

J

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Judith can I travel to the carribeans 2 or 3 time per year on one I-131 form and what about next year

Expert:  Judith replied 1 year ago.

The advance parole document is good for multiple entries.

You will have an interview in approx. 6 months on your permanent resident status.

Judith

Judith, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 25059
Experience: 34 years as practicing immigration attorney, with non-immigrant and immigrant visa experience.
Judith and 4 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Judith on I-485 Part 2. (application type) do I check off a. ?

Expert:  Judith replied 1 year ago.

Yes "a"

 

Judith

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Judith which one of the forms will not be accepted if I refuse to get vaccines like flu shots etc. when I was a child my mother did not want me to have all those shots because I had asthma, anyway around this?

Expert:  Judith replied 1 year ago.

This is a new question issue regarding a waiver of the required vaccinations.

You would need to start a new question thread.

If you want to have me answer it you need to start the thread with "FOR JUDITH".

It is a very complex and difficult issue and you would need to value it accordingly.

 

Judith

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Judith i'm not sure what happened , I tried to start a new session with you,there bwas a picture of a different male lawyer, paypal took $38 and nothing was answered?

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GE/GeorgetownLawyr/2011-6-16_115959_MeatOffice.64x64.JPG Georgetown Lawyer's Avatar

    Georgetown Lawyer

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8543
    10+ years of Immigration Experience in All Areas A-Z complex immigration cases & issues in all areas
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/personwilt/2010-1-10_164828_person1.jpg Wilton A. Person's Avatar

    Wilton A. Person

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3550
    Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2889
    Private practice in several areas, including immigration
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Assielle/2008-12-13_165256_2_edited.jpg Law Girl's Avatar

    Law Girl

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    451
    My law firm practices immigration law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    238
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/VI/Vilnius100/2012-7-12_193419_Gintare.64x64.JPG Gintare Grigaite's Avatar

    Gintare Grigaite

    Immigration Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    185
    Expert Immigration Attorney
 
 
 

Related Immigration Law Questions

Chat Now With An Immigration Lawyer
Judith
Judith
Manager
25021 Satisfied Customers
34 years as practicing immigration attorney, with non-immigrant and immigrant visa experience.