How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. Your Own...
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 107268
Experience:  10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
9200179
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

After how long duration of stay in usa i can get the citizenship

This answer was rated:

After how long duration of stay in usa i can get the citizenship ???per day please. And what form i need to fill
Are you married to a U.S. Citizen? For how long?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
No ,i am not married to us citizen only i have PR

You can apply when more than 4 years and 9 months have passed since the date that is listed on your green card that says you have been a Resident since that date. If more than 4 years and 9 months have passed since that date, then you can file an N-400. Here is a link:

 

http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/menuitem.eb1d4c2a3e5b9ac89243c6a7543f6d1a/?vgnextoid=d84d6811264a3210VgnVCM100000b92ca60aRCRD&vgnextchannel=d84d6811264a3210VgnVCM100000b92ca60aRCRD

 

 

Please let me know if you have additional questions and please do not forget to rate me positively again. Thank you!

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. and 3 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Immigration Law Questions