How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Judith Your Own Question

Judith
Judith, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 25070
Experience:  34 years as practicing immigration attorney, with non-immigrant and immigrant visa experience.
12467490
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Judith is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

hi now that DOMA is no more.i want to bring my same transgendered

Resolved Question:

hi now that DOMA is no more.i want to bring my same sex transgendered partner to the U.S.we plan to marry in California.she is a filipino currently working in Dubai U.A.E.should i file the petition for the k1 while she is in Dubai or should she go home to Philippines.which U.S. embassy is she more like to get the visa.i mean will the embassy in manila give her a better chance at the interview because it her home country or will it matter,we have no problem meeting the 2 year requirement.as of proof lots of pics together.we even have each others names tatood on our bodies.finacially i meet the requirements so should be no probllem there.we have been together 5 years and can prove it.your thoughts on the matter would be appreciate thanks in advance
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Judith replied 1 year ago.

Hello, my name is Judith. Thank you for this opportunity to answer your questions.

She has to return to the PI for her interview unless she has a resident visa in Dubai.

I think she would have a better reception at any rate there in the PI than in UAE.

You would file the I-129F for her.



The I-129F will cost
$340 plus a $350 fee for the visa processing fee. After she enters the U.S.,
then you have to marry and then you have to pay $1070 for the I-485



Unfortunately, you will have to be patient because it
will take a total of 6-10 months for you and she to go through the arduous
process of her immigrating.

You will file form I-129F with the USCIS here in the US at the lockbox (PO Box)
as per the instructions.

You must include with the form a G-325A for you and she along with 2 passport
style photos of each of you.

You can find those forms and instructions at this link

http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/menuitem.eb1d4c2a3e5b9ac89243c6a7543f6d1a/?vgnextoid=db029c7755cb9010VgnVCM10000045f3d6a1RCRD&vgnextchannel=db029c7755cb9010VgnVCM10000045f3d6a1RCRD

Once your petition is approved (it will take 3-5 months) you will be notified
and the petition will be sent to the National Visa Center. In approximately 2-3
weeks they will send you a notice and instructions for her to begin the visa
process by submitting the DS-156 & 156K Visa Application.

After that is received the USCIS will request her background/security check be
done by the FBI she will then receive her instructions for her medical and visa
appointment.

She will be told what documentation to bring.

She should document your relationship with pictures, cards, emails, printouts
of your skype conversations, etc.

Actually, you did not have to wait for DOMA to be struck down is she had completely transgenered and had her sex changed on her passport to female. Those cases have been approved for years.

 

Judith

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

yes she has a residency permit in dubai.no she has not had the srs surgery to become a female

Expert:  Judith replied 1 year ago.

OK, thank you then shehas not yet transgenered and it would be a same sex marriage.

Is that legal in CA now? I know the law has changed a couple of times.

 

Judith

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

yes it is legal now.we can always chose D.C. or Mass where it is legal.if not.i appreciate the added info bout the process and how much it costs and waiting times.been studying probably gonna get a lawyer to handle it so no mistakes.thanks for the extra info.so last and then im gonna do my review thing,and its good review by the way.u helped alot.but can you do me a favor her name is XXXXX XXXXX you adress jackie and give her your opinion on what her best chance of getting the visa manila or dubai.and im gonna show her this your answer was sent to my email im sending it to her.she has american friends in dubai and filipino relatives saying its ok to use the embassy here in dubai.could you adress her and advise her just type it out here what her best options are in your own words without any input from me.thanks.

Expert:  Judith replied 1 year ago.

Hi Jackie

Your fiancé asked me to address the issue of whether you can do your consular processing in Dubai.

Since you hold a resident visa there, you can apply through that Embassy for your fiancé visa.

Basically, you have the option. I don't see your chances of issuance being different through either of the Embassies.

Judith

Judith, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 25070
Experience: 34 years as practicing immigration attorney, with non-immigrant and immigrant visa experience.
Judith and 2 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GE/GeorgetownLawyr/2011-6-16_115959_MeatOffice.64x64.JPG Georgetown Lawyer's Avatar

    Georgetown Lawyer

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8543
    10+ years of Immigration Experience in All Areas A-Z complex immigration cases & issues in all areas
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/personwilt/2010-1-10_164828_person1.jpg Wilton A. Person's Avatar

    Wilton A. Person

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3550
    Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2889
    Private practice in several areas, including immigration
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Assielle/2008-12-13_165256_2_edited.jpg Law Girl's Avatar

    Law Girl

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    451
    My law firm practices immigration law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    238
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/VI/Vilnius100/2012-7-12_193419_Gintare.64x64.JPG Gintare Grigaite's Avatar

    Gintare Grigaite

    Immigration Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    185
    Expert Immigration Attorney
 
 
 

Related Immigration Law Questions

Chat Now With An Immigration Lawyer
Judith
Judith
Manager
25037 Satisfied Customers
34 years as practicing immigration attorney, with non-immigrant and immigrant visa experience.