How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Wilton A. Person Your Own Question

Wilton A. Person
Wilton A. Person, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 4147
Experience:  Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.
29360852
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Wilton A. Person is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My father, who was born in London, UK (to British parents),

Resolved Question:

My father, who was born in London, UK (to British parents), died a few months ago in the UK. He immigrated to the US where he lived for 25 years and was naturalized an American citizen in 1966. In 1983 he returned to the UK where he lived for 30 years until his death. As far as I know, he still had dual US-UK citizenship. The solicitor handling his estate in the UK said that no passports (or other ID) could be found at his home when he was transferred to a nursing home with Alzheimer's. I have been getting the runaround at the US Dept of State, Passport Office who have not answered my enquiry (by mail or phone) and I have yet to hear back from the American Embassy in London. How do I find out if he still had American citizenship?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Wilton A. Person replied 11 months ago.
Thank you for your inquiry. A naturalized U.S. citizen does not lose his or her citizenship simply by leaving the United States. A U.S. citizen would need to proceed through a formal revocation process to lose his or her U.S. citizenship.

Absent evidence that your father revoked his citizenship, he remained a US citizen.

In order to obtain written evidence of your father's US citizenship, you may wish to file a FOIA request with USCIS using the link below:

http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/menuitem.eb1d4c2a3e5b9ac89243c6a7543f6d1a/?vgnextchannel=34139c7755cb9010VgnVCM10000045f3d6a1RCRD&vgnextoid=34139c7755cb9010VgnVCM10000045f3d6a1RCRD
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

What is FOIA and USCIS? Also, the web address does not all appear on this page. Is there any way to display it completely? Yes, the rub is that there is no evidence of him revoking his US citizenship and one couldn't ask him for a reliable answer with his Alzheimer's.

Expert:  Wilton A. Person replied 11 months ago.
Thank you for your response. FOIA is a Freedom of Information Request which is request that you could submit to request documents and other paperwork pertaining to your father. USCIS, United States Citizenship and Immigration Services, is the agency that regulates US immigration with respect to visas and US citizenship.

You can type the link in your browser or search the USCIS for FOIA requests. The FOIA should provide you information as to his citizenship. If you need a replacement, Certificate of Citizenship, it may be necessary to engage the services of an immigration attorney as this may be a complex process.

www.uscis.gov

http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/menuitem.eb1d4c2a3e5b9ac89243c6a7543f6d1a/?vgnextchannel=34139c7755cb9010VgnVCM10000045f3d6a1RCRD&vgnextoid=34139c7755cb9010VgnVCM10000045f3d6a1RCRD
Wilton A. Person, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 4147
Experience: Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.
Wilton A. Person and 2 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

Thanks very much to both of you for such quick responses. I shall follow up on the links immediately. By the way, can I get British citizenship since he was not a Brit "by descent" since all his family from way back were British? After this I will quit bothering you guys and give you a superlative rating.

Expert:  Wilton A. Person replied 11 months ago.
You are very welcome. Unfortunately, I am not familiar with or licensed to discuss Britain's citizenship laws. However, I believe that the site has a UK immigration category that you can post your question.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GE/GeorgetownLawyr/2011-6-16_115959_MeatOffice.64x64.JPG Georgetown Lawyer's Avatar

    Georgetown Lawyer

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8543
    10+ years of Immigration Experience in All Areas A-Z complex immigration cases & issues in all areas
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/personwilt/2010-1-10_164828_person1.jpg Wilton A. Person's Avatar

    Wilton A. Person

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3550
    Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2889
    Private practice in several areas, including immigration
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Assielle/2008-12-13_165256_2_edited.jpg Law Girl's Avatar

    Law Girl

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    451
    My law firm practices immigration law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    238
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/VI/Vilnius100/2012-7-12_193419_Gintare.64x64.JPG Gintare Grigaite's Avatar

    Gintare Grigaite

    Immigration Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    185
    Expert Immigration Attorney
 
 
 

Related Immigration Law Questions