How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Zoey, JD Your Own Question

Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 16263
Experience:  18 years of criminal litigation experience.
18321761
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Zoey, JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

owe a Malaysia attorney $24, 000,

Resolved Question:

My friend is in Malaysia he owe a Malaysia attorney $24, 000, for legal fees. He has offered him $12, 500, leaving a balance of $11, 500. The attorney will not accept the $12, 500, he wants the full amount. My Friend does not have access to his bank account in Malaysia. He as promise to pay the balance when he return to the USA. He an the Malaysia has been doing business for years. The attorney placed a No Travel Permit on my friend is this legal.

Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Zoey, JD replied 11 months ago.
Hello Jacustomer,

If your "friend" is someone you have met only on line with whom you think you are having a romantic relationship but have not met in person, you have found yourself a bona fide romance scammer.

That's when you meet someone on line who falls in love with you at warp speed, tells you everything that you always wanted to hear, turns your whole world upside down in record time and just when you think you're the happiest person in the world, he suddenly has to go abroad, usually to Ghana, Nigeria or Malaysia, where he has an urgent problem that only you can solve by wiring thousands of your dollars overseas to someone you've never met.

If this sounds familiar, send him no money. He's lying and just looking to steal $11,500.

Step back from how you think you may feel about this person and do some sober thinking. If someone you'd never met walked up to you on the street, told you he loved you and said that he wanted to move in with you and make you the happiest woman in the world but first he needed you to hand over several thousand dollars to pay his legal fees for him, you'd probably think he was crazy and report him to the police. That's because you know that a stranger only asks another stranger for money if they are panhandlers, thieves or lunatics.

It's exactly the same thing on the web. What makes scammers dangerous, however, is that they know how to make you forget that you are dealing with a stranger. They sweep you off your feet so that when they have their first emergency and want thousands of your dollars, you think you're helping out a loved one.

MISTAKE. It's always a fraud. Every internet person is a stranger until you can meet in person and know for sure he is who, what and where he says he is.

Tell him to go to the US Embassy. That's where Americans go when they have problems abroad. They can help to get him access to his money in Malaysia, or failing that, if he's legitimate, his money in the states.

Then cease all contact with him and report him to the police. Do NOT send him any money. YOu will never meet him. He is not who, what or where you think he is, and you'll never see any money you send him ever again either.

If you have the name of his so-called lawyer use the reply tab below and I can check that out for you.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

Ahmed sameer

Expert:  Zoey, JD replied 11 months ago.
Hi,

Just as I figured -- we hear stories like this several times every day -- there is no such lawyer licensed to practice law in Malaysia by the name of Ahmed Sameer. You can find that for yourself because to prevent frauds like this, bar associations all over the world make it very easy to verify a lawyer from their country.

The Malaysian Bar Association is on line and it is searchable. You can run this so-called lawyer's name for yourself and you won't get a hit. (See link)

If you've spoken to the "lawyer" he's working with your "friend" to cheat you, as scammers work in teams. If you haven't sent him money yet, just report him to the FBI online at IC3.gov, their internet crime complaint center. If you have, report him as well to your local police, as you're the victim of a crime.

Send no money. Refrain from all contact with them.
Zoey, JD, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 16263
Experience: 18 years of criminal litigation experience.
Zoey, JD and 3 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GE/GeorgetownLawyr/2011-6-16_115959_MeatOffice.64x64.JPG Georgetown Lawyer's Avatar

    Georgetown Lawyer

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8543
    10+ years of Immigration Experience in All Areas A-Z complex immigration cases & issues in all areas
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/personwilt/2010-1-10_164828_person1.jpg Wilton A. Person's Avatar

    Wilton A. Person

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3550
    Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2889
    Private practice in several areas, including immigration
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Assielle/2008-12-13_165256_2_edited.jpg Law Girl's Avatar

    Law Girl

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    451
    My law firm practices immigration law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    238
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/VI/Vilnius100/2012-7-12_193419_Gintare.64x64.JPG Gintare Grigaite's Avatar

    Gintare Grigaite

    Immigration Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    185
    Expert Immigration Attorney
 
 
 

Related Immigration Law Questions