How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Expert James Your Own Question

Expert James
Expert James, Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7304
Experience:  Experienced in all aspects of immigration and nationality law.
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Expert James is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Filing for divorce after joint submission of form 751

Resolved Question:

Filing for divorce after joint submission of form 751
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Expert James replied 10 months ago.
Hi there! Thank you for using this service. My screen name isXXXXX and I'll be helping you with your questions today. All I ask in return is that you give me a positive rating for my customer service once I have finished assisting you to your satisfaction. If you feel the need to use "poor service" or "bad service," please ask follow-up questions instead, so that I can try to help you further.

I am here to assist you with your question. I hope I can be of some help. I see you are trying to do the I-751 after a divorce. However I don't see a specific question about this.

What is your specific question?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I recently found out that my wife has been cheating on me and would like to get a divorce. However, we have already jointly submitted form 751 and now they are requesting for more evidence on our marriage that we are unable to provide. Is there a legal solution for us to end our marriage now?
Expert:  Expert James replied 10 months ago.
Hi there,

Thanks for the clarification.

Sure it is possible to end your marriage now, and continue the process without your wife through a waiver of the joint filing requirement.

But you will have to inform the USCIS that this is happening. The USCIS will put your case on hold, and ask you to provide proof of the dissolved marriage and proof that at the time you got married, you did so in good faith.

This is the lawful and appropriate way to go about this process. And as long as you can show that the marriage was entered into in good faith, you should be able to go forward and get your 10-year card, without the assistance of your ex-wife.

I hope I have answered your questions. If you're satisfied with my answer and my professionalism - not the outcome or the state of the law which I cannot control - please select a top-three rating. Remember that the bottom two negative ratings are used for Experts or professionals who are rude and/or bad at their job. I'm confident you'll find me to be professional and truthful with you.

A bonus is appreciated, if you feel I've earned it.

If you want me to answer questions in the future, just go to Ask Longhorn Lawyer and make sure you write "FOR LONGHORN" in the subject or at the beginning of your question. That is the only way to guarantee that I will assist you.

Thank you!
Expert James, Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7304
Experience: Experienced in all aspects of immigration and nationality law.
Expert James and 2 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GE/GeorgetownLawyr/2011-6-16_115959_MeatOffice.64x64.JPG Georgetown Lawyer's Avatar

    Georgetown Lawyer

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8543
    10+ years of Immigration Experience in All Areas A-Z complex immigration cases & issues in all areas
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/personwilt/2010-1-10_164828_person1.jpg Wilton A. Person's Avatar

    Wilton A. Person

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3550
    Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2889
    Private practice in several areas, including immigration
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Assielle/2008-12-13_165256_2_edited.jpg Law Girl's Avatar

    Law Girl

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    451
    My law firm practices immigration law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    238
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/VI/Vilnius100/2012-7-12_193419_Gintare.64x64.JPG Gintare Grigaite's Avatar

    Gintare Grigaite

    Immigration Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    185
    Expert Immigration Attorney
 
 
 

Related Immigration Law Questions