How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Expert James Your Own Question

Expert James
Expert James, Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7773
Experience:  Experienced in all aspects of immigration and nationality law.
23431962
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Expert James is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello, 10 years ago I was driving on the Missouri highway

Resolved Question:

Hello,

10 years ago I was driving on the Missouri highway with learner Permit. I was stopped by cop and was arrested for not having full drivers license. Stayed in the police station two hours. Not inside the Jail either. Siting with the Police. Later my friend came and bailed me out. After a month I had appeared in the court and paid fine of three hundred dollars. That fine was contribution to county. Point deducted from my Learner permit. The vehicle was mine and was insured. However, the police had arrested because I supposed to have a someone with full driver's license. And for speeding. I also got a speeding ticket of 500 dollars. I know it will stay in my record. However, after my university graduation, I left USA. Right now I was planning to go back to USA for higher study. As a Canadian will they stop me at the border or will they deny entry for this record of arrest? What would you suggest me to do? Do I need a visa waiver? I think it is not a Criminal act. It is violation of speeding and not having a full drivers license. Please suggest what would be my next steps. Thank you. Pat
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Expert James replied 1 year ago.
Hi Pat,

Thank you for using this service. I'll do my best to answer your questions as completely and honestly as I can. All I ask in return is that you give me a positive rating for my customer service. This is the only way I get credit for assisting you. If you feel the need to use "poor service" or "bad service," please ask follow-up questions instead, so that I can try to help you further.

So did you do all of the things you needed to in order to deal with this? Like pay the fines, etc.? Do you have a warrant for your arrest for not doing what you were supposed to?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes I did everything. I have paid the fines. I gave a check of 300 dollars to county. Paid the 500 dollars speeding ticket fees. Actually my lawyer negotiated with county and everything is done. I do not have any warrant for arrest. I also never broke any laws in my life. I did not get arrested in my life without it. I think they had fingerprinted me to check whether I had any records. Also cop who has arrested me called his supervisor to know whether he should write me big ticket or whether he should arrest me. Supervisor said to arrest me. Because I was speeding with learner permit.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Please provide me the answer detail. No worries about giving you a positive rating. You will get it. However, your answer will help me a lot.


Yes I did everything. I have paid the fines. I gave a check of 300 dollars to county. Paid the 500 dollars speeding ticket fees. Actually my lawyer negotiated with county and everything is done. I do not have any warrant for arrest. I also never broke any laws in my life. I did not get arrested in my life without it. I think they had fingerprinted me to check whether I had any records. Also cop who has arrested me called his supervisor to know whether he should write me big ticket or whether he should arrest me. Supervisor said to arrest me. Because I was speeding with learner permit.

Expert:  Expert James replied 1 year ago.
Hi Pat,

Thanks for the clarification.

This is not a criminal offense. It is considered a moving violation, and therefore you will not be required to get a visa waiver for your entry to the US.

Note, however, that if you are asked whether you've ever been arrested, make sure you answer truthfully. Sometimes, officers ask questions to see if you are going to be honest, so make sure that you are. Do not worry - again, moving violations are not criminal offenses for which one would require a visa waiver.

I hope I have answered your questions. Keep in mind that I only get credit for my work if you rate me positively. If you're satisfied with my answer and my professionalism - not the outcome or the state of the law which I cannot control - please select a top-three rating. Again, if you feel the need to use "poor service" or "bad service," please ask follow-up questions instead, so that I can try to help you further. Remember that the bottom two negative ratings are used for Experts or professionals who are rude and/or bad at their job, and I'm confident you'll find me to be professional and truthful with you.

A bonus is appreciated, if you feel I've earned it.

If you want me to answer questions in the future, you can write "FOR LONGHORN" at the beginning of your question, or go directly to my question page here: Ask Longhorn Lawyer

Thank you!
Expert James, Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7773
Experience: Experienced in all aspects of immigration and nationality law.
Expert James and 3 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GE/GeorgetownLawyr/2011-6-16_115959_MeatOffice.64x64.JPG Georgetown Lawyer's Avatar

    Georgetown Lawyer

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8543
    10+ years of Immigration Experience in All Areas A-Z complex immigration cases & issues in all areas
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/personwilt/2010-1-10_164828_person1.jpg Wilton A. Person's Avatar

    Wilton A. Person

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3550
    Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2889
    Private practice in several areas, including immigration
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Assielle/2008-12-13_165256_2_edited.jpg Law Girl's Avatar

    Law Girl

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    451
    My law firm practices immigration law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    238
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/VI/Vilnius100/2012-7-12_193419_Gintare.64x64.JPG Gintare Grigaite's Avatar

    Gintare Grigaite

    Immigration Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    185
    Expert Immigration Attorney
 
 
 

Related Immigration Law Questions

Chat Now With An Immigration Lawyer
Expert James
Expert James
Immigration Lawyer
7773 Satisfied Customers
Experienced in all aspects of immigration and nationality law.