How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. Your Own...
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 105136
Experience:  10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

On the fiance visa, do you have to get married within 90 days

This answer was rated:

On the fiance visa, do you have to get married within 90 days upon entering the U.S. or upon receiving the visa?
Hello again. If one does not marry within the 90 days, they are supposed to leave. from that point on they accrue unlawful presence and can only marry the person that sponsored them. They would also be subject to removal at that time. IF the marry the person that sponsored them even after 90 days, they can still get Residency without having to leave the U.S. Please let me know if you have additional questions but please do not forget to rate me positively. Thank you!
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

But the 90 days does not start right from when you receive the visa, correct? The time starts when you actually come to the U.S?

It starts when the person enters the U.S., correct.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. and 5 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Immigration Law Questions