How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Judith Your Own Question

Judith
Judith, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 24580
Experience:  34 years as practicing immigration attorney, with non-immigrant and immigrant visa experience.
12467490
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Judith is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi . I would like information about opt.

Resolved Question:

Hi . I would like information about opt.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Judith replied 1 year ago.

Hello,my name is Judith. Thank you for this opportunity to answer your questions.

The law allows you to get OPT for each level of your course of study so you should have been given OPT for your AA and for your BS.

What were the grounds on the denial notice?

 

Judith

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


The previous school, wrote by mistake on my I20 that I had BA, and they did not fixed on the computer. So I got a letter from them explained that to the immigration, The problem is, the company who is trying to hire me has an attorney who said the opposit, he said that I already used my opt under undegraduate offer. Now just if I get masters I can get another opt. Can please show me where can I find this information to show the immigration? They gave me 33 days to fix this issue, and according to both universities they said that I have to pay a fee of $600. It is unfair for because it is not my fault. I followed all the directions, I paid all the fees, I had a good gpa, and now when is time for me to make some money and work on my area, they denied, and will charge more. Can please help?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Sorry, I am sending again after review.




The previous school, wrote by mistake on my I-20 that I had BA, and they did not fixed on the computer. So I got a letter from them explainning that to the immigration, The problem is, that the company who is trying to hire me has an attorney who said the opposit, he said that I already used my opt under undergraduate offer. Now just if I get masters I can get another OPT. Can you please show me where can I find this information to show the immigration? They gave me 33 days to fix this issue, and according to both universities they said that I have to pay a fee of $600. It is unfair for a student because it is not my fault. I followed all the directions, I paid all the fees, I had a good gpa, and now when is time for me to make some money and work on my area, they denied, and will charge more. Can please help? Thanks.

Expert:  Judith replied 1 year ago.

The lawyer made a mistake and it has cost you. They should pay the fee to re-open and reconsider the denial by telling USCIS they made a mistake.

It is in 8 FCR 214.2(f)(10)



3) After completion of the course of study, or, for a student in a
bachelor's, master's, or doctoral degree program, after completion of
all course requirements for the degree (excluding thesis or equivalent).
http://www.uscis.gov/ilink/docView/SLB/HTML/SLB/0-0-0-1/0-0-0-11261/0-0-0-17197/0-0-0-17800.html

 

The completion of an AA is the completion of a course of study.

 

Judith

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

The USCIS used the information under the Title8, Code of Federal Regulations part 214.2(f)(10) which states in pertinent part:


 


A student may be authorized 12 months of practical training , and becomes eligible for another 12 months of practical training when he or she changes to a higher educational level.


 


Cont...


 


The I-20, certificate of Eligibility for Nonimmigrant (F-1) student staturs, and/or employment authorization card(s) contained in the record show that you were previously granted optional practical training for the same leve olf education from Jun2009 - to June 201. The record shows that you have previously been granted the maximum of twelve months of optional practical training.


 


Therefore, your application for emplyment authorization is denied.


 


 


If you disagree with this decsion... you may submit a motion to reopen or amotion to reconsider by completing a Form I-290B, Notice of Appeal or Motion.


 


Must be supported by affidavits or other new documentary evidence. A motion to reconsider must show that the decision was legally incorrect accordint to stature, regulaton, and / or precedent decision.


 


So what should I send to them?


 


The I-290B form


The letter from both universities showing that my first opt was under AA not in Ba?


The copy of my diplomas in AA and the transcript?


What do you suggest?


 


Thanks for all your professional job, I am not an attorney and since I got the wrong information now I really need to know which information is the correct one.

Expert:  Judith replied 1 year ago.

The school and the lawyer made a mistake saying you had a BA. That is the problem.

The law is very clear. You can get 12 months for completion of a course of study.

I gave you the law.

I gave you a citation.

USCIS doesn't know if you have a AA or BA unless someone tells them. Unfortunately two different sources told them the wrong info.

 

Send

The letter from the school they made a mistake

A copy of your AA diploma

A copy of your transcript

A letter from the lawyer saying he made a mistake about your level of study.

 

I have been doing this for 34 years and there is never a problem with my clients getting OPT for AA and then BA and then MA then Phd.

 

Judith

Judith, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 24580
Experience: 34 years as practicing immigration attorney, with non-immigrant and immigrant visa experience.
Judith and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GE/GeorgetownLawyr/2011-6-16_115959_MeatOffice.64x64.JPG Georgetown Lawyer's Avatar

    Georgetown Lawyer

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8543
    10+ years of Immigration Experience in All Areas A-Z complex immigration cases & issues in all areas
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/personwilt/2010-1-10_164828_person1.jpg Wilton A. Person's Avatar

    Wilton A. Person

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3550
    Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2889
    Private practice in several areas, including immigration
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Assielle/2008-12-13_165256_2_edited.jpg Law Girl's Avatar

    Law Girl

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    451
    My law firm practices immigration law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    238
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/VI/Vilnius100/2012-7-12_193419_Gintare.64x64.JPG Gintare Grigaite's Avatar

    Gintare Grigaite

    Immigration Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    185
    Expert Immigration Attorney
 
 
 

Related Immigration Law Questions