How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Judith Your Own Question

Judith
Judith, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 24744
Experience:  34 years as practicing immigration attorney, with non-immigrant and immigrant visa experience.
12467490
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Judith is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

For September 2013, all DV chargeability areas in the Visa

Resolved Question:

For September 2013, all DV chargeability areas in the Visa Bulletin are shown as "CURRENT." I assume this means that anyone with a case number XXXXX apply for adjustment of status in September, but what are his/her chances of having the immigrant visa approved and issued in time?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Judith replied 1 year ago.

Hello,my name is Judith. Thank you for this opportunity to answer your questions.

Believe it or not it is possible.

The DV cases have to be adjudicated by Sept 30th or their visa number I lost.

So it has too be specially annotated for the clerks the gave it flagged. They basically hand carry those cases through the process so that they can be completed.When those cases are sent in we mark them up read good with DV all over them.

OOur Association also has a liaison person they work with at each office for them to check on the cases to make sure they don't get slipped between the cracks

 

Judith

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hello Judith,


 


Thanks for your answer. Please clarify two things, just to be sure:


1. Interpret this sentence, it seems to contain at least two typos: "So it has too (sic.) be specially annotated for the clerks the gave (sic.) it flagged."


2. Who is "we" and who is "Oour (sic.) Association?"


 


Thanks,


 


KM

Expert:  Judith replied 1 year ago.

So it has to be specially annotated for the clerks to it flagged. They basically hand carry those cases through the process so that they can be completed. When those cases are sent in we mark them up read good with DV all over them.

Our Association also has a liaison person they work with at each office for them to check on the cases to make sure they don't get slipped between the cracks

 

The American Immigration Lawyers Association and 90% of all immigration lawyers are members because of the benefits we have in cases such as these.

My apologies, it was a long day.

Judith

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks, Judith


 


I think I understand now that when you refer to "we" and "our association," you mean "immigration lawyers" in general, and "The American Immigration Lawyers Association", respectively.


 


But there is one other follow-on question: My original submittal contained the following statement: "For September 2013, all DV chargeability areas in the Visa Bulletin are shown as "CURRENT." I assume this means that anyone with a case number XXXXX apply for adjustment of status in September, ..." You neither specifically confirmed nor denied that my reading of the September Visa Bulletin is correct. Would you, please?


 


Thanks,


 


KM

Expert:  Judith replied 1 year ago.

YES, I did not understand that as a question but a statement.

YES everyone may file their adjustment of status based on the CURRENT priority date in the month of Sept. Confirmed.

Please move forward immediately with preparing your I-485 adjustment of status packet, including medical.

 

And I was referring to immigration lawyers, in general and specifically the association.

Judith

Judith, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 24744
Experience: 34 years as practicing immigration attorney, with non-immigrant and immigrant visa experience.
Judith and 4 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GE/GeorgetownLawyr/2011-6-16_115959_MeatOffice.64x64.JPG Georgetown Lawyer's Avatar

    Georgetown Lawyer

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8543
    10+ years of Immigration Experience in All Areas A-Z complex immigration cases & issues in all areas
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/personwilt/2010-1-10_164828_person1.jpg Wilton A. Person's Avatar

    Wilton A. Person

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3550
    Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2889
    Private practice in several areas, including immigration
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Assielle/2008-12-13_165256_2_edited.jpg Law Girl's Avatar

    Law Girl

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    451
    My law firm practices immigration law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    238
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/VI/Vilnius100/2012-7-12_193419_Gintare.64x64.JPG Gintare Grigaite's Avatar

    Gintare Grigaite

    Immigration Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    185
    Expert Immigration Attorney
 
 
 

Related Immigration Law Questions