How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Wilton A. Person Your Own Question

Wilton A. Person
Wilton A. Person, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 4147
Experience:  Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.
29360852
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Wilton A. Person is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi I am a permanent resident and I have recently applied for

Resolved Question:

Hi I am a permanent resident and I have recently applied for my citizenship. My fiance is in Bangladesh and I want him to get here soon. I am currently living with my family but I am a stable full time job and can support him. Which is the best way for him to get here? Fiance visa or we should try for student visa?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Wilton A. Person replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for the question. The K-1 fiance visa is generally a much better option than a student visa if a person is eligible for both visas because it is more direct way for your fiance to obtain lawful permanent residence in the United States.

The process is outlined briefly below:

Step 1) After you become a US citizen, you would file the 129-F with USCIS. USCIS.gov and click forms.
Step 2) After the petition is approved, your fiance would fill out the forms sent to him by the National Visa Center.
Step 3) Your fiance would be interviewed at the nearest US consulate
Step 4) Your fiance would enter the US.

Key Points to remember would be that you and your fiance would need to be married within 90 days of his arrival to the US and he would need to adjust status to a lawful permanent resident within those 90 days using Form I-485 or be required to return to her home country.

The eligibility criteria is fairly simple:
a) U.S. citizen spouse
b) Both parties are free to marry
c)genuine intent to marry upon arrival to the US
d)both parties must have met and seen each other in person within the
last two years.



Customer: replied 1 year ago.

How long does the process take?

Expert:  Wilton A. Person replied 1 year ago.
The process for the K-1 fiance visa generally takes about seven months or so and the adjustment of status process generally takes about 10 months or so.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

So when he applies after getting married, what status will he be during the 10 month period. if he needs to apply for a job or school?

Expert:  Wilton A. Person replied 1 year ago.
Your future husband would be in what is called a lawful period of status approved by the US Attorney. However, he would be eligible to apply for a work permit using USCIS form I-765 located at uscis.gov under forms which would allow him to work. The I-765 is generally processed in about three months or so.

He would also be eligible to attend school but it would depend upon the specific school's admission requirements.
Wilton A. Person, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 4147
Experience: Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.
Wilton A. Person and 4 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GE/GeorgetownLawyr/2011-6-16_115959_MeatOffice.64x64.JPG Georgetown Lawyer's Avatar

    Georgetown Lawyer

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8543
    10+ years of Immigration Experience in All Areas A-Z complex immigration cases & issues in all areas
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/personwilt/2010-1-10_164828_person1.jpg Wilton A. Person's Avatar

    Wilton A. Person

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3550
    Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2889
    Private practice in several areas, including immigration
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Assielle/2008-12-13_165256_2_edited.jpg Law Girl's Avatar

    Law Girl

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    451
    My law firm practices immigration law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    238
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/VI/Vilnius100/2012-7-12_193419_Gintare.64x64.JPG Gintare Grigaite's Avatar

    Gintare Grigaite

    Immigration Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    185
    Expert Immigration Attorney
 
 
 

Related Immigration Law Questions

Chat Now With An Immigration Lawyer
Wilton A. Person
Wilton A. Person
Immigration Lawyer
4147 Satisfied Customers
Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.