How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Judith Your Own Question

Judith
Judith, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 24185
Experience:  34 years as practicing immigration attorney, with non-immigrant and immigrant visa experience.
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Judith is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Good afternoon, I am a U.S. citizen and my brother, a romanian

Resolved Question:

Good afternoon,
I am a U.S. citizen and my brother, a romanian citizen, was approved for a petition I made called I-130 in 2009. We've been waiting for a visa for all this time. However, my brother has recently become a Hungarian citizen and was able to travel to the U.S. I did some research and my understanding is that while my brother is in the U.S., I can file form I-485 for him for adjustment of status. However, before I pay the 900+ dollars for the application, I would like to make sure this is the right form. Also, do I still have to wait for a visa, even though my brother is already in the U.S.? From what I've heard, it might take up to 10 years before he gets a visa. What is the right step to take in his case?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Judith replied 10 months ago.

Hello,my name is Judith. Thank you for this opportunity to answer your questions.

Your brother is not eligible to file form I-485 to adjust status until his priority date is current.

The USCIS explains about visa availability and priority dates at this link and discusses the requirement to have a current date to apply for adjustment of status (485).

http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/menuitem.eb1d4c2a3e5b9ac89243c6a7543f6d1a/?vgnextchannel=aa290a5659083210VgnVCM100000082ca60aRCRD&vgnextoid=aa290a5659083210VgnVCM100000082ca60aRCRD

 

The current priority date is July 1, 2001. Your brother has a long wait.

http://travel.state.gov/visa/bulletin/bulletin_6050.html

 

If you file now, your brother will overstay his allowed 90 days and become removable, as well as triggering a bar if he overstays more than 180 days.

You will loose your filing fee.

 

Judith

Customer: replied 10 months ago.

Is there another form I can use? Or apply separately for a green card? There must be another way to reunite with a family member, rather than waiting many years. Also, Judith, why would my brother be overstaying? He just got here and if 90 days pass I could apply for an extension. Why does he have to wait for a visa number since he is already in the U.S.?


 


Thank you!

Expert:  Judith replied 10 months ago.

You cannot apply for an extension in you entered under the Visa Waiver Program.

You can only apply for an extension if you entered with a visa stamp.

Unfortunately, I don't make the laws! I would throw open the doors and allow every single brother, sister, married child, single child and spouse into the US without waiting their turn in line like the law requires.

However, I did give you a link to read which thoroughly explains that there are a limited number of visa numbers available for each category and everyone has to get in line.

Even the brothers and sisters of US citizens who are living in all those countries you see on the news with bombs blowing up and killing people on the street have to wait their turn.

There is no option to jump ahead of the line.

Again, don't shoot the messenger. There is no reason for me to not tell you of an available avenue for your brother.

Judith

Judith, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 24185
Experience: 34 years as practicing immigration attorney, with non-immigrant and immigrant visa experience.
Judith and 2 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GE/GeorgetownLawyr/2011-6-16_115959_MeatOffice.64x64.JPG Georgetown Lawyer's Avatar

    Georgetown Lawyer

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8543
    10+ years of Immigration Experience in All Areas A-Z complex immigration cases & issues in all areas
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/personwilt/2010-1-10_164828_person1.jpg Wilton A. Person's Avatar

    Wilton A. Person

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3550
    Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2889
    Private practice in several areas, including immigration
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Assielle/2008-12-13_165256_2_edited.jpg Law Girl's Avatar

    Law Girl

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    451
    My law firm practices immigration law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    238
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/VI/Vilnius100/2012-7-12_193419_Gintare.64x64.JPG Gintare Grigaite's Avatar

    Gintare Grigaite

    Immigration Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    185
    Expert Immigration Attorney
 
 
 

Related Immigration Law Questions